1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני זוכרת את הארנב."

"אני זוכרת את הארנב."

Translation:I remember the rabbit.

July 21, 2016

15 Comments


israellai

wow, כ + ר is surprisingly difficult to pronounce.


Maks1985

It's very easy to pronounce if you are aware that there are vowels in pronunciation that aren't spelled there... she says "zoheret".

If "R" seems really difficult to pronounce in some words for someone, he is probably forgetting to add some vowel.

I'm from Serbia and I know several people who were born in Serbia and yet they still seem to find it very difficult to pronounce "R" how people usually pronounce it in Serbian... I think it's probably because there are many words in Serbian were "R" is between two consonants (or even words that don't have any vowel letters in spelling, just consonant letters) and it seems like those who find it difficult to pronounce "R" are trying to pronounce it without any vowels (probably because they don't see a vowel next to it in spelling), so their "R" can often sound like an "H" or in some cases like "V"... but there is a vowel that is used very often in Serbian pronunciation which sounds like "i" in "cousin" or like "e" in "earth" and that vowel isn't spelled in modern Serbian, but most people in Serbia always pronounce "R" with that vowel before it if the "R" is between two consonants (like in the word "Srp", which means "sickle"... or "Srpski", which means "Serbian"... there is that vowel like "i" in "cousin" between "s" and "r" in those words and it's very easy to notice it if someone learned some language where that vowel is always spelled with a separate letter... like in Turkish, they would use that vowel in spelling when they spell the word "Sırpça", which means "Serbian" and that "Sırp..." part sounds exactly the same as "Srp..." in "Srpski", which means "Serbian" in Serbian).

It's kind of "natural" to add some vowel if there are multiple consonants in a row.


TeribleT

Gabriel Wyner has some good info on this. Native Japanese speakers have the same problem differentiating between L and R, because they have a letter that is the sound between them. The only workaround, aside from hearing the difference in English from an early age, is about 80% accurate. He explains it in his book, but has a large excerpt on his website: https://blog.fluent-forever.com/learning-pronunciation/ so this might be helpful for others having trouble due to the difference between their native language and another one.


TeribleT

I think it's easier to practice if it was on it's own. The words are with audio and no grammar in the memrise duolingo Hebrew vocabulary course.


Eric76714

why can't I say "I am remembering the rabbit"?


Allie198937

It's so much harder to say than you'd think it would be!


TeribleT

I looked it up, because to me it sounded strange but I couldn't figure out why. Remembering is process of recognizing someone or something by remembering. To me it's not natural (it sounds very wrong). Your subject is the bunny not the memory of the memory. But if you need more than that: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/362952/difference-between-to-remember-vs-for-remembering


Ula232344

Because "remember' is a non action verb in English and there is no -ing form of it.


TeribleT

Did you mean stative? I can't delete in the app. The word you used came up ONLY in ESL lessons.


tsuj1g1r1

I'm with you, Eric. Should be acceptable. Like if somebody is saying that they are in the process of wracking their brain, actively trying to gather the pieces of information together. "Remembering" would be suitable in that case.


oblivioushaze

I think it is fine just rarely used. At least in the UK.

Relax. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wVOGb27fWBU


TeribleT

I wouldn't use songs as an example of proper word usage, another song used 'rain on a wedding day' as ironic.


cicada.corazon

I wish there was a button to slow the audio. Especially for this one!


Daiana.215

Ani zocheret et ha arnav


Jo4bnB

Thank you for writing it phonetically. Its difficult to hear on Duolingo.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.