"הילדה אוכלת אורז."

Translation:The girl is eating rice.

July 21, 2016

18 Comments


dieprinzessin

The same as Romanian orez

April 16, 2018

Arancaytar

I can't quite figure out the purpose for the vav in the last word. Does aleph-vav together indicate the O vowel? And doesn't it need a diacritic mark then?

November 22, 2016

schyrsivochter

Yes. The aleph is basically the vowel carrier, and the vav marks the o vowel.

February 2, 2017

Mosalf

Many times sound o.

November 24, 2016

karmis77

البنت اكلت الأرز

June 24, 2017

CaioFranca2

The word for "rice" in Portuguese is "arroz", which sounds a lot like "rice" in Hebrew, dos anybody know if these words are related?

September 11, 2018

judywele

the audio sound like the last word is ohel ? Am i mishearing it?

July 21, 2016

meira_lisette
July 25, 2016

Mosalf

I couldn't find Hebrew in this dictionary

October 16, 2016

meira_lisette

Did you click the link? It's definitely there, but Forvo is more of a pronunciation website than a dictionary. You can try these other websites for dictionary usage, but Forvo is still the best I've seen for pronunciation purposes.

October 17, 2016

Mosalf

Thanks for your time. I'm using Do it in Hebrew for my homework, but it asks me to pay for pronunciation. Finally I Found the word in Forvo. I Had to open it twice. Is there a better Hebrew keyboard? Thanks a lot.

October 17, 2016

meira_lisette
November 20, 2016

Mosalf

I added Duo book to chrome, but I don't know how to use it. I'll be please if you give me some tips

November 20, 2016

meira_lisette

If you've already restarted your browser, it should automatically change your keyboard based upon what's required in the exercises. Nothing manual needed after that. :)

November 21, 2016

Mosalf

I see, גברת תודה

November 23, 2016

Batia18

Is important to have the possibility to go back on answers, when wrong

October 25, 2016

Mosalf

It would be nice if we could navigate around the lesson. Perhaps the page do not have enough memory, nevertheless is the best.

October 26, 2016

JeenaBaziu

הילדה אוכלצ אורז.

July 2, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.