1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדה אוכלת אורז."

"הילדה אוכלת אורז."

Translation:The girl is eating rice.

July 21, 2016

24 Comments


dieprinzessin

The same as Romanian orez


CaioFranca2

The word for "rice" in Portuguese is "arroz", which sounds a lot like "rice" in Hebrew, dos anybody know if these words are related?


LeoSzilard

Yep! The oldest reconstituted root is Old Persian "vrinǰi" . That gave rise to Persian "گرنج‎", Arabic "رُزّ", and Ancient Greek "ὄρυζᾰ". That Ancient Greek word in turn gave Hebrew "אורז", Arabic "أَرُزّ" (yep, those are two separate borrowings), and Latin "oryza" (later "risus"). The Latin word is the root of most Western European words for rice: English "rice", German "Reis", Italian "riso", French "riz". But the Portuguese/Spanish/Ladino "arroz" actually came via Arabic "أَرُزّ".


Rylie_Nicole

How do you pronouce אוכלת?


Theresa754142

Ha-yalda okhelet orez.


Arancaytar

I can't quite figure out the purpose for the vav in the last word. Does aleph-vav together indicate the O vowel? And doesn't it need a diacritic mark then?


schyrsivochter

Yes. The aleph is basically the vowel carrier, and the vav marks the o vowel.


rich739183

In both words - אוכלת and אורז - the vav alone represents the O vowel. In different words the vav can represent the U vowel, such as in אולי ("ulai" maybe/perhaps) and אולם ("ulam" a hall such as a dance hall or a wedding hall). So the alef does not determine the sound of the vowel represented by the vav.

The vav is an interesting letter with multiple uses, adding complexity to the language and challenges to our studies.


Mosalf

Many times sound o.


labradore1

The intonation of the "voice" on this one is laughably bad.


karmis77

البنت اكلت الأرز


judywele

the audio sound like the last word is ohel ? Am i mishearing it?


Mosalf

I couldn't find Hebrew in this dictionary


meira_lisette

Did you click the link? It's definitely there, but Forvo is more of a pronunciation website than a dictionary. You can try these other websites for dictionary usage, but Forvo is still the best I've seen for pronunciation purposes.


Mosalf

Thanks for your time. I'm using Do it in Hebrew for my homework, but it asks me to pay for pronunciation. Finally I Found the word in Forvo. I Had to open it twice. Is there a better Hebrew keyboard? Thanks a lot.


Mosalf

I added Duo book to chrome, but I don't know how to use it. I'll be please if you give me some tips


meira_lisette

If you've already restarted your browser, it should automatically change your keyboard based upon what's required in the exercises. Nothing manual needed after that. :)


Mosalf

I see, גברת תודה


Batia18

Is important to have the possibility to go back on answers, when wrong


Mosalf

It would be nice if we could navigate around the lesson. Perhaps the page do not have enough memory, nevertheless is the best.


JeenaBaziu

הילדה אוכלצ אורז.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.