1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "These kids are missing all t…

"These kids are missing all the fun because they are still studying."

Translation:הילדים האלה מפספסים את כל הכיף כי הם עדיין לומדים.

July 21, 2016

17 Comments


flattummy

they won't let me report an error. however, missing is also transated to מפסידים in my opinion


AlmogL

I agree, that's even a better translation, מפספסים it rather colloquial.


VvX9

No they don't. Studying is fun, too!


ChayaDoppelt

Seriously, that's all we got about this sentence? I came here for comments and I was GREATLY disappointed. Don't get me wrong, VvX9, I love studying!


chanieHoff

Why can't בגלל be used in this context? They are missing the fun because of all their studying. Why is בגלל not an option? When is בגלל an option and when not?


danny912421

It should be accpeted, but don't forget to add ש afterwards. So, it would be הילדים האלה מפספסים את כל הכיף בגלל שהם עדיין לומדים


shimkelevine

אלה ילדים ... Why is this wrong? Where can I find an explanation of how to use the demonstrative adjective?


danny912421

x אלה ילדים - these are children

x הילדים האלה - these children

There is an explanation about it in the tips and notes in the determiners skill.


shimkelevine

Thank you for this - but pray tell, how does one access 'tips and notes'?


Kingofearth23

Use a desktop not the app. When you click on a lesson to start, the button is above the button to start the lesson.


RelevantFeather

I got this exercise as a "pick all the right answers" question. I was a bit surprised to see that בגלל was in one of the answers. I would have thought כי would be much better.


ChayaDoppelt

The right answer was the one with the כי


flattummy

they won't let me report an error. however, missing is also transated to מפסידים in my opinion


clairelanc3

מה זה מכיוון?


danny912421

מכיוון ש = בגלל ש = כי


clairelanc3

תודה רבה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.