"These kids are missing all the fun because they are still studying."

Translation:הילדים האלה מפספסים את כל הכיף כי הם עדיין לומדים.

July 21, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Janis559500

hay'laDIM haELe m'fasf'SIM et kol haKEF ki hem aDAyin lomDIM.


flattummy

they won't let me report an error. however, missing is also transated to מפסידים in my opinion


AlmogL

I agree, that's even a better translation, מפספסים it rather colloquial.


VvX9

No they don't. Studying is fun, too!


ChayaDoppelt

Seriously, that's all we got about this sentence? I came here for comments and I was GREATLY disappointed. Don't get me wrong, VvX9, I love studying!


shimkelevine

אלה ילדים ... Why is this wrong? Where can I find an explanation of how to use the demonstrative adjective?


danny912421

x אלה ילדים - these are children

x הילדים האלה - these children

There is an explanation about it in the tips and notes in the determiners skill.


shimkelevine

Thank you for this - but pray tell, how does one access 'tips and notes'?


JessiBasi

Use a desktop not the app. When you click on a lesson to start, the button is above the button to start the lesson.


RRL210

אלו ילדים=these are children. Wouldn't it be אלו when you are defining them?


danny912421

Both אלו and אלה mean the same thing, they are entirely interchangeable. So, you wrote the same as I did.


chanieHoff

Why can't בגלל be used in this context? They are missing the fun because of all their studying. Why is בגלל not an option? When is בגלל an option and when not?


danny912421

It should be accpeted, but don't forget to add ש afterwards. So, it would be הילדים האלה מפספסים את כל הכיף בגלל שהם עדיין לומדים


Steven768876

I wrote כי עדיין הם לומדים and it was marked wrong. Is my word order also correct?


RelevantFeather

I got this exercise as a "pick all the right answers" question. I was a bit surprised to see that בגלל was in one of the answers. I would have thought כי would be much better.


ChayaDoppelt

The right answer was the one with the כי


flattummy

they won't let me report an error. however, missing is also transated to מפסידים in my opinion


clairelanc3

מה זה מכיוון?


danny912421

מכיוון ש = בגלל ש = כי


clairelanc3

תודה רבה


esdrujula69

Can anyone help explain the difference between עוד and עדיין?


danny912421

They are interchangeable in sentences with negation, if it were to says "they are still not studying" הם עוד לא לומדים or הם עדיין לא לומדים. In affirmative sentenses, only עדיין is used for "still". עוד is "more".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.