Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You hear musicians here often."

Translation:Gyakran hallasz itt zenészeket.

2 years ago

6 Comments


changethecloud
changethecloud

Why Gyakran hallasz itt zenészeket is not sufficient? In Hungarian language we do not use always the personal pronouns.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

I'm sure your translation is only missing temporarily. Report, and they'll add it.

2 years ago

lengyellany
lengyellany

Gyakran hallasz zenészeket itt - is it wrong? I thought that word order in hungarian is arbitrary

1 year ago

DrMihaly
DrMihaly

I am also wondering why this is incorrect.

1 month ago

Bastette54

I'm curious about the use of "you" here (implied in the Hungarian). Is it used to mean "one hears..." the way it is in English? It's a bit odd to tell someone what they hear, since presumably they already know. But I guess it could just be a comment, like "you have really good weather here."

1 year ago

vari181516
vari181516

muzsikus = zenész

4 months ago