"You hear musicians here often."

Translation:Gyakran hallasz itt zenészeket.

July 21, 2016

8 Comments


zoltanpalffy

Why Gyakran hallasz itt zenészeket is not sufficient? In Hungarian language we do not use always the personal pronouns.

July 21, 2016

Shamarth

I'm sure your translation is only missing temporarily. Report, and they'll add it.

July 21, 2016

pianopalle

Why not: "Gyakran itt zenészeket hallasz "

October 5, 2018

lengyellany

Gyakran hallasz zenészeket itt - is it wrong? I thought that word order in hungarian is arbitrary

November 16, 2016

DrMihaly

I am also wondering why this is incorrect.

July 9, 2018

Bastette54

It's not arbitrary, but it's flexible depending on what you want to emphasize. However, there are some rules about word order, it's not completely flexible. I'm not sure about the placement of "itt", though - maybe it needs to be next to the verb?

July 9, 2018

Bastette54

I'm curious about the use of "you" here (implied in the Hungarian). Is it used to mean "one hears..." the way it is in English? It's a bit odd to tell someone what they hear, since presumably they already know. But I guess it could just be a comment, like "you have really good weather here."

January 5, 2017

vari181516

muzsikus = zenész

April 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.