"Twój ogród jest piękny!"

Translation:Your garden is beautiful!

July 21, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JerryMcCarthy99

FWIW, there's a magazine called "Mój Piękny Ogród" available in stores in Poland.


Zauber32

Would "pretty" work in this context?


Jellei

It's not enough, it's "ładny".


wilderBoar

I understand the difference, but still, 'pretty' comes to me every time I do this exercise. Can't there be contexts where this translation is right? I think the meaning is close enough.


Jellei

I'm sorry, but we have to teach this difference in some way...


Ollyfer

Surely arouses all the passersby and had some affairs with the neighbours.


Nico515253

And 'lovely'? Very common and idiomatic to say this.


Jellei

OK, this one's on our list of accepted answers for "piękny" indeed. Added here.


Musicalantonio

Does Ogród mean garden in the American sense (place where you grow vegetables), or the more general British sense (for which American English speakers would use 'yard')?


JerryMcCarthy99

I believe that it is the more British sense. There is a magazine which we've bought a couple of times: "Mój piękny ogród" which is flower-related - they have a website here: https://www.mojpieknyogrod.pl/

Also, more larger botanical gardens are called "ogród"; this one for example. http://www.obuam.robia.pl/


jumbo420

Twój jogurt jest piękny


KateYoak

That's exactly what i did! How funny!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.