"השעה אחת."

Translation:It is one o'clock.

July 21, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TaraPride

Couldn't this also be just the sentence fragment, "one o'clock"?


BuddyCountryRock

Is "העשה" an often used word in this context ? Because other sources translate this word as: take, get, come?


danny912421

Not sure what other sources you mean, but I can't imagine how this could mean any of the things you wrote. The literal meaning of this is "the hour is one" = "one o'clock".

Also, you switched letters. It's השעה, not העשה.


BuddyCountryRock

Yes, you're absolutely right, stupid of me. That caused my mistake! Thanks.


Ealp2009

"The hour is 1."actually worked!!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.