1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae'r sosban fawr yn berwi a…

"Mae'r sosban fawr yn berwi ar y llawr."

Translation:The big saucepan is boiling on the floor.

July 21, 2016

13 Comments


Karshen

Does this mean that the saucepan is boiling over onto the floor, or that the saucepan is situated on the floor whilst aboil (or both)?


[deactivated user]

    It's a grand old Welsh song, but it doesn't make a lot of sense. Will the cat be scratching Jonny bach later?


Karshen

    I hadn't even noticed that there's a rhyme in there! Dw i'n deall rŵan, diolch yn fawr.


HaroldWonh

    As Karshen asked some time ago, does this mean "boiling over onto the floor" or that the pan is sitting on the floor. In English it doesn't make sense.


HaroldWonh

    Three months later, it still doesn't make sense, except that "onto" is marked wrong. But who would boil a saucepan on the floor?


    [deactivated user]

      It's an old Folk/nonsense song, Harold. Google it if you want the words. It has a really good tune: Max Boyce used to have it for his theme song. Don't worry about trying to make sense of it: Just enjoy.


HaroldWonh

      Thanks! It is a catchy tune, isn't it? I've got a long, long way to go before I can understand Welsh!


      [deactivated user]

        Understand Welsh? It's like wrestling a bucket of snakes, isn't it? The goalposts keep moving. You have to admit, though, it is a lot of fun.


HaroldWonh

        I don't like your comparison - I hate snakes. Bring on the dragons! Yes, agreed it is fun. And the Welsh are a friendly bunch as well as very musical.


rmcode
        Mod
        Plus

        Here's a great version by Cerys Mathews at Womad 2010. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p-TgTPv8brI

        Although there is a sense to the description if you remember that most people's houses in the 19th century were heated with coal fires with cooking being on a range around the coal fire. One of the places to boil would be on the floor of the range next to the fire:-

        Thus 'sosban fawr yn berwi ar y llawr'.


HaroldWonh

        Many thanks for that link! Obviously Welsh ranges were rather different from the one I grew up with in Kent, which had a hob on top for boiling and a side oven, with just a trivet at the bottom for keeping things warm. It couldn't be that the sense is subservient to the rhyme, could it? ))


rmcode
        Mod
        Plus

        Yes, the rhyme is the key here as you suggest but not too much of a stretch to imagine a real situation.


HaroldWonh

        I have been very slow (but then I have the handicap of not being Welsh). I've just realised this song is being referred to by Michael Flanders in his patter that introduces "The Song of Patriotic Prejudice" in At the Drop of Another Hat. Isn't it good getting the full point of a joke a mere 54 years after you first heard it?

        Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.