"Bears do not bark, but they shout."

Translation:A medvék nem ugatnak, hanem üvöltenek.

2 years ago

4 Comments


jsiehler
jsiehler

"Shout" isn't a great choice of word for the English sentence, because (1) Bears don't "shout" in English (unless they're anthropomorphic storybook bears) - actually I'm pretty sure that "shout" is used only with humans or creatures in stories that are capable of speech. And (2), it's quite difficult for people to guess that üvölt is called for rather than kiabál.

The most typical English word for a noise bears make is "roar", which would also be a better match for üvölt.

2 years ago

Rachelle73965

Why does üvölt take an "e" before the "nek", whereas ugat doesn't take an extra vowel?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The consonant cluster -ltn- is felt to be too difficult to pronounce, so a vowel is added to make it easier; -tn- on the other hand has only two consonants and is easy enough to pronounce on its own.

1 year ago

Rachelle73965

Thanks! That makes sense. Now I just have to somehow remember this. :)

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.