1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו רואים מולנו חתול קטן."

"אנחנו רואים מולנו חתול קטן."

Translation:We see in front of us a small cat.

July 21, 2016

20 Comments


TheGerk1

As a native English speaker this sentence feels very akward. "We see a small cat in front of us." Feels a lot better.


AniKelly69

I completely agree.


Rochelle43

That's what I wrote!!! Much better English!!


Sarah916878

Yes, but this is not accepted. :(


Stupidfish01

It is now! (March 2020)


Rochelle43

It's June '20 and it has not been accepted when I wrote it!!


dishon50

ditto - such awkward English - are these even written by a native or by an Israeli?


Theresa754142

I’ve heard these kind of sentences in movies from a speaker in front of an audience, like a barker at a carnival who is regaling his audience with a flair. Except he would probably say, “We see before us…” because “before us” is a fancier expression.


dplass1968

November 2020 it was accepted


langaugeartist

can I say... "In front of us we see a small cat."


NaftaliFri1

If you're asking about the English, you can. If you're asking about the course, I assume this variation will not be accepted.


LaviniaVinia

Could 'kitten' also be acceptable for 'small cat' ?


AmirLFC

Should be accepted in my opinion, but note that kitten is חתלתול or גור חתולים.


Hippopigamus

I don't know for sure, but I think it's just referring to the cat's size not its age. Like it could still be an adult cat and be smaller than other cats.


NaftaliFri1

Formally it's size, colloquially it could be either.


MorahHeather

The English translation feels awkward. Usually a prepositional phrase doesn't come between the verb and it's direct object.


VivekRaman7

is מול the preposition here? Is it conjugated same as the first group e.g. ליד


TeribleT

It's in the tips and notes:

how to get tips and notes:

organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on duolingo.com (make sure your browser is in desktop view/ mode so you can see the other Duolingo features like discussions & timed practice (the language clubs are only on the app though, but they are soon to be disbanded - instead many of us are using http://Discord.io/Hebrew and/or the Facebook Duolingo Hebrew learners group).

Anyway.... from "discussions" you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into Duolingo website, you're not in desktop view.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.