"אנחנו רואים מולנו חתול קטן."

Translation:We see in front of us a small cat.

July 21, 2016

10 Comments


langaugeartist

can I say... "In front of us we see a small cat."

July 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

If you're asking about the English, you can. If you're asking about the course, I assume this variation will not be accepted.

August 16, 2016

TheGerk1

As a native English speaker this sentence feels very akward. "We see a small cat in front of us." Feels a lot better.

January 19, 2019

AniKelly69

I completely agree.

March 25, 2019

LaviniaVinia

Could 'kitten' also be acceptable for 'small cat' ?

July 21, 2016

AmirLFC

Should be accepted in my opinion, but note that kitten is חתלתול or גור חתולים.

July 21, 2016

Hippopigamus

I don't know for sure, but I think it's just referring to the cat's size not its age. Like it could still be an adult cat and be smaller than other cats.

April 3, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Formally it's size, colloquially it could be either.

April 3, 2017

MorahHeather

The English translation feels awkward. Usually a prepositional phrase doesn't come between the verb and it's direct object.

March 6, 2019

Chris765901

We are seeing?

May 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.