"Did you make the lunch yesterday?"

Translation:Wnest ti'r cinio ddoe?

July 21, 2016

3 Comments


meilonn

Are "Wnest" and "Wnaethoch" interchangeable?

July 21, 2016

EllisVaughan

No. "Wnest" (Or Gwnest as that is the base form) is only used with "Ti" which is the informal/singular word for "you". "Wnaethoch" (Gwnaethoch) is only used with "Chi" which is the word for formal/plural "you".

July 21, 2016

meilonn

Diolch yn fawr :)

July 21, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.