"It is only recommended for children."

Translation:זה רק מומלץ לילדים.

July 21, 2016

7 Comments


EitanAltsh

Huh? How come in the tutorial it says not to write ׳זה׳? But here it is used.

July 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

I think the difference here is between impersonal 'it' and personal 'it'. For example,

It's recommended to sleep at night = מומלץ לישון בלילה - here dropping the pronoun is recommended.

(I watched a movie yesterday.) It's only recommended for children = הוא מומלץ רק לילדים - here you can't drop the pronoun.

Impersonal 'it' is often dropped in Hebrew, though lately it's becoming more common due to influence from English; personal 'it' isn't dropped.

May 28, 2017

yaacov2

I'm a Hebrew native speaker and we use this word a lot. Where is this tutorial, so I'll can look in it and explain?

August 23, 2016

owlinthebox

I guess EitanAltsh meant this (I got it from Tips & notes)

Several words in Hebrew that express modality (that is, likelihood, ability, permission, obligation, etc.) do not require a subject. For example:

מומלץ לא לעשות את זה

It is recommended not to do that.

(And not זה מומלץ לא לעשות את זה)

September 4, 2016

yaacov2

i know my language pretty good (better than most of the people i know) and i can't think about a reason for this. "זה מומלץ לא לעשות זה" sounds good to me as " מומלץ לא לעשות את זה". אז סליחה, אני לא יכול להסביר (i can't explain).

May 2, 2017

Margulya

can we say "מומלץ רק בשביל ילדים"

September 22, 2016

yaacov2

לא. sounds weird

May 2, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.