"Are you young?"

Translation:Ti fiatalok vagytok?

July 21, 2016

10 Comments


Benjiii1989

"Te fiatal" is not good ? If I am not using the formal, polite ön.

July 21, 2016

Shamarth

You only omit "van" in third person, never in second, so the correct sentence is: "Te fiatal vagy?"

July 21, 2016

Benjiii1989

great, thanks !

July 22, 2016

Andrew359786

Fair enough, but just now when I entered "te fiatal?" (incorrect, as you say), the correct translation given was "Ön fiatal?", which seems to violate your rule. Can you clarify?

October 20, 2017

Matt5320

On fiatal is basically third person since the formal second person follows third person rules. Sorry about lack of kettosponts and vesszos in the spelling.

July 29, 2018

OstapeS

Why not "vagytok fiatalok"?

August 20, 2017

Serban8comp.

I put "Vagy fiatal." and it gave me "Maga fiatal." What does that mean and why?

August 21, 2018

Matt5320

wow. that’s odd. maga is a super formal version of “you”. more formal than “ön”.

August 21, 2018

GTKizzle

Same thing happened to me..

September 18, 2018

AndyDuoHungarian

How strict is the word order on this? Could I say "Ti vagytok fiatalok"?

August 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.