"Are you young?"

Translation:Ti fiatalok vagytok?

July 21, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Benjiii1989

"Te fiatal" is not good ? If I am not using the formal, polite ön.


Findil

You only omit "van" in third person, never in second, so the correct sentence is: "Te fiatal vagy?"


Andrew359786

Fair enough, but just now when I entered "te fiatal?" (incorrect, as you say), the correct translation given was "Ön fiatal?", which seems to violate your rule. Can you clarify?


Matt5320

On fiatal is basically third person since the formal second person follows third person rules. Sorry about lack of kettosponts and vesszos in the spelling.


Serban8comp.

I put "Vagy fiatal." and it gave me "Maga fiatal." What does that mean and why?


MrtonPolgr

"Maga" is a formal you word, it involves third person conjugation, so that's what happened.


Matt5320

wow. that’s odd. maga is a super formal version of “you”. more formal than “ön”.


GTKizzle

Same thing happened to me..


AndyDuoHungarian

How strict is the word order on this? Could I say "Ti vagytok fiatalok"?


GregWood15

That was my attempt also. I thought they tended to position the verb towards the front of a question.


AlexPotter87

In "Ti fiatalok vagytok", why must it be "fiatalok", instead of "fiatal"?


jzsuzsi

fiatalok is the plural form of fiatal. (and "ti" is plural you)


OstapeS

Why not "vagytok fiatalok"?


jzsuzsi

Native Hungarians would never say it that way.


janos99

where does it indicate "you" as multiple of singular?


MrtonPolgr

What does that mean?


mizinamo

I think he's asking how to tell whether to translate "you" as ti or as te.

(Answer: they should hopefully both be accepted.)


karmic59

Why is it, "Ti fiatalok vagytok.", rather than, "Ti fiatalok vagy."?


mizinamo

Why is it, "Ti fiatalok vagytok.", rather than, "Ti fiatalok vagy."?

Because it is :)

ti (you - several people) has vagytok.

te (you - one person) has vagy.


MrtonPolgr

Fiatalok is plural, vagy is singular. They don't add up.
Edit: nevermind, I didn't see the answer.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.