1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you young?"

"Are you young?"

Translation:Ti fiatalok vagytok?

July 21, 2016

15 Comments


Benjiii1989

"Te fiatal" is not good ? If I am not using the formal, polite ön.


Shamarth

You only omit "van" in third person, never in second, so the correct sentence is: "Te fiatal vagy?"


Andrew359786

Fair enough, but just now when I entered "te fiatal?" (incorrect, as you say), the correct translation given was "Ön fiatal?", which seems to violate your rule. Can you clarify?


Matt5320

On fiatal is basically third person since the formal second person follows third person rules. Sorry about lack of kettosponts and vesszos in the spelling.


AndyDuoHungarian

How strict is the word order on this? Could I say "Ti vagytok fiatalok"?


GregWood15

That was my attempt also. I thought they tended to position the verb towards the front of a question.


OstapeS

Why not "vagytok fiatalok"?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Native Hungarians would never say it that way.


Serban8comp.

I put "Vagy fiatal." and it gave me "Maga fiatal." What does that mean and why?


Matt5320

wow. that’s odd. maga is a super formal version of “you”. more formal than “ön”.


GTKizzle

Same thing happened to me..


MrtonPolgr

"Maga" is a formal you word, it involves third person conjugation, so that's what happened.


Alex94823

In "Ti fiatalok vagytok", why must it be "fiatalok", instead of "fiatal"?


jzsuzsi
Mod

fiatalok is the plural form of fiatal. (and "ti" is plural you)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.