"הם מנסים להשפיע על השוטר."

Translation:They try to influence the police officer.

July 21, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesStrosberg

police officer and policeman are both correct


AdamReisman

I find that if you say cop, it's not only correct, but it saves on typing ;-)


danny912421

hem menasím lehashpía al ha-shotér.


JHSimon1

Why על and not את?


danny912421

That is how the verb acts. The verb להשפיע takes only indirect object, preceded by the preposition על.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.