"Sie überweist fünf Dollar."

Translation:She is transferring five dollars.

July 21, 2016

56 Comments


amjadak44

Is ''Dollar'' also the plural of dollars?

July 21, 2016

Abendbrot

Units normally don't get a plural.

1 Meter, 2 Meter; 1 Kilometer, 2 Kilometer, 1 Liter, 2 Liter; 1 Fuß(=foot), 2 Fuß; 1 Zoll, 2 Zoll; 1 Euro, 2 Euro; 1 Dollar, 2 Dollar, 1 Franken, 2 Franken; 1 Cent, 2 Cent; 1 Grad (=degree), 2 Grad...

but: 1 Meile, 2 Meilen (~miles), 1 Sekunde, 2 Sekunden, 1 Minute, 2 Minuten, 1 Stunde (=hour), 2 Stunden, 1 Tag, 2 Tage, 1 Woche(=week), 2 Wochen, 1 Monat(=month), 2 Monate, 1 Jahr, 2 Jahre(=year)

In case she is transfering 5 dollars, it has to be "Dollar" in German. In case she is giving 5 dollars in your hand, an exception can work. "Dollars" is okay, in case a person referes to the single coins of the money. But normally the people refere to the unit of the money and not to the coins. For some people the plural of dollar "Dollars" sounds a bit uneducated or colloquial.

July 21, 2016

mizinamo

US $1 are banknotes, not coins :) But otherwise yes.

(Edit: there are $1 coins, but they're not very common.)

July 22, 2016

KiwiCymraeg

There are $1 coins in Australia though. It might not be US dollars :)

December 14, 2016

Commonmarble

And in Canada! Don't forget Canada!

December 20, 2016

KiwiCymraeg

And New Zealand! Don't forget New Zealand! :)

December 20, 2016

Der-Michael

Yeah but here we call them "Loonies". And we call the $2 coins "Toonies"... sounds like play money.

March 18, 2017

mizinamo

True!

Still wouldn't work in this particular sentence because you can't transfer specific coins by a bank transfer. :)

December 15, 2016

FrankERend

I own a $1 coin, along with a $1/2 coin.

December 12, 2018

llupasc

I saw on another sentence that you made also "wire" being right. can you please do it in this case too? Thank you very much

September 13, 2019

amjadak44

Oh okay. Thank you so much! :)

July 21, 2016

benton.1

Years ago, was the singular "Frank or Franc"? Ein Frank?

December 25, 2017

mizinamo

The Swiss still use francs to this day: ein (Schweizer) Franken; der Franken.

That's also the German name for other currencies with that name, e.g. the former French franc.

I don't think der Frank has ever been used.

Perhaps der Franc, though, with a French pronunciation /frõ/, when used to refer to the French currency.

December 25, 2017

Wayne____

That's what I thought until I got a word match exercise with Dollars and dollars. It would be nice if Duo gave meaningful examples.

September 13, 2019

RobertoHer876128

... for a ten dollar fee

January 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, perhaps, but it is better than the fee for overdrawing the account. Oh, those end of month transfers to prevent catastrophe.

August 22, 2018

ZaZooBred

Can I use the verb "send" here, as in "She sends five dollars"? (In my native language "to transfer" and "to send" translate to the same word)

January 17, 2017

BaconChomper

Came to ask the same question.

May 8, 2018

OscardeLen13

Is "überweist" a verb you conjugate as other verbs?

January 12, 2017

mizinamo

It's got simple past überwies and past participle (hat) überwiesen, so it's a strong verb, not a regular weak verb with past in -t- and no vowel change.

But other than that, it's pretty regular, I'd say, especially if you remember that the du form adds just -t rather than -st.

January 12, 2017

GuroTolo

Is this only used about bank transfers, or would it apply if using a card in a store too? Thanks in advance.

March 16, 2017

Abendbrot

It is used for bank transfers.

In general, paying with cards is possible in German, but paying with real money is often prefered by the german customers. "The customers pay by card."~ "Die Kunden zahlen mit der Geldkarte." and the bank transfers (="die Bank überweist") the money to the account of the store.

It is also used by medicins in German. An ill person walks to the doctor, the doctor sends him (=überweist ihn, schickt ihn) to a specialist for his disease. The transfer paper is called "Überweisung".

March 29, 2017

GingerQuery

You went above and beyond in explaining that, thank you.

November 19, 2017

WilliamFel239078

Could it also be translated as "She wires 5 dollars".?

July 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I guess it can make sense since "wires" in that context actually means "transfers", but "transfers" does not always mean "wires" as it is a specific kind of transfer to another place that can be far away from your bank perhaps to a bank in another country. I think that you could translate the English to the German easily enough, but I am not sure about translating it back to the English to something that specific. It depends on adding more information to make that specific. http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-german/She+wires+money+to+him

August 22, 2018

FlavioHualpa

Hi. The conjugation table hints that this is a seprable verb. So shouldn't this phrase be "Sie weist fünf Dollar über"? Or can it be both?

March 22, 2017

Der-Michael

Überweisen is not a separable verb. (In fact, most verbs that start with "über" are non-separable). When a verb is separable and non-separable, then it's actually two different verbs with the same infinitive.

For example:

  • Übersetzen (non-separable): to translate. - Ich übersetze den Text aus dem Englischen ins Deutsche
  • Übersetzen (separable): to use a ferry - Sie haben den Mann und das Auto übergesetzt
March 22, 2017

FlavioHualpa

Danke Michael. Also die Konjugationstabelle in diesem Beispiel ist falsch.

March 23, 2017

fehrerdef
Mod

which conjugation table are you referring to?

February 5, 2018

BrettHurst1

What would the group form be of überweist be? As in 'they are transferring five dollars' überweisen? Right?

April 9, 2017

mizinamo

That's right: sie überweisen is "they transfer / they are transferring".

The sie (they) form and wir (we) forms are always identical to the infinitive in the present tense - I can think of only one exception ("to be").

April 10, 2017

BrettHurst1

Ah sweet, thanks mate. I'm relieved I understand that concept. Appriciate your input.

April 10, 2017

Sir_Percival

Is there a good way of determining whether some prefixes like über- are separable or not? I know some prefixes are always separable or inseparable, but what about über?

August 30, 2017

mizinamo

Yes -- it's pretty simple: if the prefix is a preposition and it's stressed, then it's separable; if the stress is on the stem of the verb instead, then the prefix is not separable.

Of course, this means that you need to know the correct pronunciation.

The information on whether a given verb is separable is not visible from the spelling -- for example, umfahren (to run over with a vehicle) and umfahren (to swerve around with a vehicle) are spelled identically in the infinitive, but one of them is separable (ich fahre um, ich habe umgefahren) while the other one is inseparable (ich umfahre, ich habe umfahren).

über belongs to this group of "sometimes separable". A verb such as überweisen is inseparable, but e.g. (sich etwas) überziehen is separable -- because the stress is überWEIsen but sich etwas Überziehen.

August 30, 2017

ericzhenzhen

I have a question. I looked up the dictionary. überweisen always use with auf +accusative, so is this sentence still right? or duolingo just wants us to memorize some new words. Thank you

March 15, 2018

-Copernicus-

Duo's sentence is correct. The thing you're transferring does not (and cannot) use "auf." However, you can use "auf (etwas)" to show that you're transferring something "to" somewhere.

So "Sie überweist fünf Dollar auf ihr Konto" would mean "She transfers five dollars to her account." The thing she's transferring (fünf Dollar) does not use "auf"; it's just a simple direct object. The thing she's transferring to (ihrem Konto) does use "auf."

March 15, 2018

mizinamo

Small grammar issue in your last sentence: ihr Konto should be in the accusative, not the dative ihrem Konto as you wrote.

March 16, 2018

Cecilia5678

I may be old-fashioned but a bank transfer to me means "to wire money"

August 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

A bank transfer to another bank could be, but you can transfer money from one account to another account within the same bank and that would not be.

August 22, 2018

7hH8t6VD

Why can't it be "they transfer five dollars" or "you transfer five dollars" ?

September 20, 2018

mizinamo

Because of the verb -- those would be sie überweisen fünf Dollar and Sie überweisen fünf Dollar, respectively, where the verb ends in -en rather than in the -t that is typical for the sie "she" form.

September 20, 2018

Skrettnation

Does überweist mean transfer in every context, like moving to a new job location within the same company or changing schools, or is it strictly for money?

December 13, 2018

mizinamo

It's used for money and it's used for a general doctor sending you to a specialist.

Those are about the only two instances I can think of off the top of my head.

December 13, 2018

qGr24eaA

What is wrong with 'she transfers 5 dollars' rather than 'is transferring'

March 23, 2019

ALLintolearning3

By itself it feels incomplete, add “daily” or something like that and it is a perfectly good form. It could work as an answer to a question which has the time element in it.

March 23, 2019

HassanFathi

Could you also say she tranfers five dollars?

March 25, 2019

HassanFathi

Edit: she exchanges* five dollars?

March 25, 2019

mizinamo

No. überweisen is not exchange as in "exchanging pounds for dollars" -- that is Geld wechseln.

March 25, 2019

HassanFathi

Vielen Dank!

March 25, 2019

WillyCroez1

She transfers 5 dollars?

June 13, 2019

JohanShiju

You can put $5 instead of five dollars.

July 1, 2019

HeatherTM

Does anyone else hear "Zu" rather than "Sie"? Is there a reason the pronunciation is so different from usual for this sentence?

July 25, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, it is correct, but when speaking quickly you might have heard it blend with the next word.

July 25, 2019

HeatherTM

That's likely. Suppose it's a lot btter practise for me that way!

July 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.