1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We need to practise Hebrew e…

"We need to practise Hebrew every day."

Translation:אנחנו צריכים לתרגל עברית כל יום.

July 21, 2016

13 Comments


dorkami

Practice = the noun, practise = the verb.


Hannahhlj

In american english, practice is used for both


dorkami

I didn't know that, Hannahhlj. I thought it was like prophesy (verb) and prophecy (noun).


5PFCBdoi

What does this mean,

אנחנו צריכים להתאמן בעברית כל היום


Ani_sofer

That would mean: "We need to practice Hebrew all day."


5PFCBdoi

So if I wrote

אנחנו צריכים להתאמן בעברית כל יום

it would be a correct translation for the duolingo sentence at the top of the page?


Ani_sofer

I would think so... it is probably better to use the verb לתרגל but I think להתאמן is also acceptable.

Just notice the difference between (every day) כל יום - and - (all day) כל היום


gsazbon

What is the difference between להתאמן and לתרגל?


TeribleT

Anachnu tzrichim letargel ivrit kol yom.

Audio for this sentence @ https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17594270


Michael471689

למה לא "את עברית"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.