"We need to practise Hebrew every day."

Translation:אנחנו צריכים לתרגל עברית כל יום.

July 21, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gsazbon

What is the difference between להתאמן and לתרגל?


5PFCBdoi

What does this mean,

אנחנו צריכים להתאמן בעברית כל היום


Ani_sofer

That would mean: "We need to practice Hebrew all day."


5PFCBdoi

So if I wrote

אנחנו צריכים להתאמן בעברית כל יום

it would be a correct translation for the duolingo sentence at the top of the page?


Ani_sofer

I would think so... it is probably better to use the verb לתרגל but I think להתאמן is also acceptable.

Just notice the difference between (every day) כל יום - and - (all day) כל היום


TeribleT

Anachnu tzrichim letargel ivrit kol yom.

Audio for this sentence @ https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17594270


Michael471689

למה לא "את עברית"?


Nikol273207

זה בדיוק מה שאני עושה


DL-Trolls

אני ממליץ גם לכתוב: עלינו לתרגל עברית כל יום

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.