"We need to practise Hebrew every day."

Translation:אנחנו צריכים לתרגל עברית כל יום.

July 21, 2016

11 Comments


Ani_sofer

Practice

July 21, 2016

AmirLFC

In America.

July 21, 2016

dorkami

Practice = the noun, practise = the verb.

February 3, 2017

Hannahhlj

In american english, practice is used for both

May 25, 2017

dorkami

I didn't know that, Hannahhlj. I thought it was like prophesy (verb) and prophecy (noun).

May 26, 2017

5PFCBdoi

What does this mean,

אנחנו צריכים להתאמן בעברית כל היום

July 4, 2017

Ani_sofer

That would mean: "We need to practice Hebrew all day."

July 4, 2017

5PFCBdoi

So if I wrote

אנחנו צריכים להתאמן בעברית כל יום

it would be a correct translation for the duolingo sentence at the top of the page?

July 4, 2017

Ani_sofer

I would think so... it is probably better to use the verb לתרגל but I think להתאמן is also acceptable.

Just notice the difference between (every day) כל יום - and - (all day) כל היום

July 4, 2017

5PFCBdoi

תודה

July 4, 2017

gsazbon

What is the difference between להתאמן and לתרגל?

December 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.