"אני לא מוכר את זה לאף אחד."

Translation:I do not sell this to anybody.

July 21, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimCopelan1

Can someone explain the word, "אף" to me? I can't figure out what it means. It obviously doesnt directly translate to no one, but it's throwing me for a loop


sam_wise_gamgee

'אף' means 'nose'. However, is also means (according to the tips and notes of this lesson) "not a single". Hope that helps you. Also, I would recommend a website called doitinhebrew.com to look up words you are unfamiliar with.


TeribleT

You can also use the Reverso app. It's free or pro is $10 a year and has sound/pronunciation and tables, and saves all your vocab searches. But it's only available on the app. The website doesn't have audio for Hebrew.


Theresa754142

Jim What samwise says is true, but I think that ‏אף af is actually an abbreviation of ‏אפילו afilu “even”. Af is often paired with ekhad, “even one” and af ekhad is almost always used with lo. So it becomes “not even one”, in other words, no one or nobody.

But of course in English you can’t say I don’t sell this to nobody, so here, the translation switches the word nobody to anybody.


YardenNB

(Nitpicking: I don't think you can say that אף is an abbreviation of אפילו, the other way around: אפילו is the combination of אף אילו. The combination אף אחד fits the "net" meaning of אף without אילו.)


Theresa754142

Ani lo mokher et ze le-af ekhad.


DaveSmith456703

I answered " I am selling this to no one" seeing the hint for לאף אחד was: to no one. Is that wrong, it sounds the same as not to anyone. ??


BenjaminGo558229

Why not I don't sell this to just anyone?


YardenNB

אני לא מוכר את זה לכל אחד

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.