"אני לא מוכר את זה לאף אחד."

Translation:I do not sell this to anybody.

July 21, 2016

3 Comments


JimCopelan1

Can someone explain the word, "אף" to me? I can't figure out what it means. It obviously doesnt directly translate to no one, but it's throwing me for a loop

June 13, 2018

sam_wise_gamgee

'אף' means 'nose'. However, is also means (according to the tips and notes of this lesson) "not a single". Hope that helps you. Also, I would recommend a website called doitinhebrew.com to look up words you are unfamiliar with.

August 5, 2018

TeribleTeri

You can also use the Reverso app. It's free or pro is $10 a year and has sound/pronunciation and tables, and saves all your vocab searches. But it's only available on the app. The website doesn't have audio for Hebrew.

November 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.