1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא מוכר את זה לאף אחד."

"אני לא מוכר את זה לאף אחד."

Translation:I do not sell this to anybody.

July 21, 2016

12 Comments


JimCopelan1

Can someone explain the word, "אף" to me? I can't figure out what it means. It obviously doesnt directly translate to no one, but it's throwing me for a loop


sam_wise_gamgee

'אף' means 'nose'. However, is also means (according to the tips and notes of this lesson) "not a single". Hope that helps you. Also, I would recommend a website called doitinhebrew.com to look up words you are unfamiliar with.


TeribleT

You can also use the Reverso app. It's free or pro is $10 a year and has sound/pronunciation and tables, and saves all your vocab searches. But it's only available on the app. The website doesn't have audio for Hebrew.


DaveSmith456703

I answered " I am selling this to no one" seeing the hint for לאף אחד was: to no one. Is that wrong, it sounds the same as not to anyone. ??


Simone993256

Why has the english sentence here a double negation? Not and anybody? I learn english too.


danny912421

"I do not sell this to nobody" would be double negative, which is not considered correct. "anybody" is used in such sentences, to avoid using double negative.

Hebrew, on the other hand, doesn't have a problem using double negative.


pauli_tics

I don't sell that to nobody?


danny912421

Incorrect English. Because it's a negation, you need to say "anybody".


pa1975

Exactly. There is not a double negation in English.


GenevaCraw

The voice said אוהבת not sell


danny912421

The audio is fine. He says מוכר. Try using headphones. It helped me a lot in the beginning.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.