"אוכלים ארוחת בוקר בבוקר."

Translation:We eat breakfast in the morning.

July 21, 2016

19 Comments


Momster61

The actual translation is eat breakfast in the morning is correct otherwise it should say in Hebrew הן או הם אוכלים ארוחת בוקר בבוקר

July 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

I'm not sure the English translation is accurate as well, because this is a general statement about breakfasts. But in English if you don't write the pronoun you get the imperative (Eat breakfast in the morning!). Probably a better translation would be "Breakfast is eaten in the morning".

July 21, 2016

7azaqEl

I don't think that would be right either, since "eat" and "is eaten" are different verbs in Hebrew (i.e. the Pa'al form אוכל vs. the Nif'al form נאכל).

November 29, 2016

dhk6245

You know נאכל is 'we will eat'. Eaten is 'אכל'

September 10, 2017

7azaqEl

The word נאכל (pronounced no-CHAL) does mean "we will eat" as you said , but my previous comment was referring to the present-tense Nif'al construction of the root א-כ-ל, that is the word נאכל (ne-e-CHAL); see https://www.pealim.com/dict/97-leheachel/ . I'll edit the comment to make that clear, since without nikkudot they are indistinguishable.

Technically "אכל" is not "eaten" but "he ate"; אכול is eaten (pronounced a-CHOOL).

September 23, 2017

TeribleTeri

But they accept 'you' and 'we' for pronouns here, why not they? For example ( and maybe this wouldn't work in Hebrew), (aliens observing and discussing human life on earth. Summer camp counsellor discussing the campers...): they eat breakfast in the morning. Would you need the pronoun written "they" or could you leave it off? Thanks.

November 30, 2018

radagastthebrown

In Hebrew you'd use the pronoun in this case, "הם אוכלים ארוחת בוקר בבוקר". You drop the pronoun only when it's a general rule.

If the alien said "ארוחת בוקר אוכלים בבוקר" I'd understand that everyone, humans and aliens, eat breakfast in the morning.

December 13, 2018

IAmTheWind

Glad it's not just me! I wrote that too

July 21, 2016

Snommelp

How are we meant to know that it's "they" and not some other masculine plural like "we"? Is it just always "they" when it's not specified?

July 26, 2016

radagastthebrown

This is a general statement, you aren't really talking about any specific "they". This can be translated as "You eat breakfast in the morning", "They eat breakfast in the morning" or "One eats breakfast in the morning" (or some other kind of generic personal pronoun).

Personally, I think that when it's possible it's best to turn the sentence into passive as I wrote in my previous message.

July 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Adding upon radagast, the "missing speaker" in generalities in Hebrew is generally treated as "him" or "them (masc.)".

August 4, 2016

Matthew_McCarty

This is so vague...The tips and Notes should be refined to help us here. Why can it not also be translated: "We are eating breakfast in the morning." ?

January 11, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It's a general statement. As such, it does not translate as progressive, only habitual.

January 11, 2017

TeribleTeri

Could you say breakfast is eaten in the morning, or because of tense: one eats breakfast in the morning. (Does Hebrew use ONE as a pronoun to refer to any person or as yourself in the third person? I.e. One would think it would be smart to wear shoes outside. One would think, one does his best after eating breakfast.. Etc.)

June 26, 2018

DylanDino2018

Thanks, I never knew that before.

August 14, 2018

HTIKVA

you have as the proper answer 1 eating breakfast in the morning? Not in proper English. And from where do I get the numeral 1?

January 24, 2018

TeribleTeri

What? It's not one as a number but as a pronoun, https://www.revolvy.com/topic/One%20(pronoun)&item_type=topic

https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/one-versus-you

It's more formal (usually) and whenever I use it I hear a British butler in my head...

June 26, 2018

BethBurnha

I omitted "we" and got it wrong, I find that frustrating as I am used to using anu for "we" and think it could also be other pronouns so shouldn't I have been correct for just saying "eat breakfast in the morning" ?

December 30, 2018

radagastthebrown

"Eat breakfast in the morning" is imperative, so it's not a good translation.

December 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.