"אוכלים ארוחת בוקר בבוקר."

Translation:We eat breakfast in the morning.

July 21, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

okhlim arukhát bóker ba-bóker


Momster61

The actual translation is eat breakfast in the morning is correct otherwise it should say in Hebrew הן או הם אוכלים ארוחת בוקר בבוקר


radagastthebrown

I'm not sure the English translation is accurate as well, because this is a general statement about breakfasts. But in English if you don't write the pronoun you get the imperative (Eat breakfast in the morning!). Probably a better translation would be "Breakfast is eaten in the morning".


TeribleT

But they accept 'you' and 'we' for pronouns here, why not they? For example ( and maybe this wouldn't work in Hebrew), (aliens observing and discussing human life on earth. Summer camp counsellor discussing the campers...): they eat breakfast in the morning. Would you need the pronoun written "they" or could you leave it off? Thanks.


radagastthebrown

In Hebrew you'd use the pronoun in this case, "הם אוכלים ארוחת בוקר בבוקר". You drop the pronoun only when it's a general rule.

If the alien said "ארוחת בוקר אוכלים בבוקר" I'd understand that everyone, humans and aliens, eat breakfast in the morning.


7azaqEl

I don't think that would be right either, since "eat" and "is eaten" are different verbs in Hebrew (i.e. the Pa'al form אוכל vs. the Nif'al form נאכל).


Theresa754142

“Eat” and “is eating” are not two different verbs in English, so it seems no problem to translate this as “breakfast is eaten in the morning.” Duolingo accepted it as of three years ago.


IAmTheWind

Glad it's not just me! I wrote that too


Snommelp

How are we meant to know that it's "they" and not some other masculine plural like "we"? Is it just always "they" when it's not specified?


radagastthebrown

This is a general statement, you aren't really talking about any specific "they". This can be translated as "You eat breakfast in the morning", "They eat breakfast in the morning" or "One eats breakfast in the morning" (or some other kind of generic personal pronoun).

Personally, I think that when it's possible it's best to turn the sentence into passive as I wrote in my previous message.


NaftaliFri1

Adding upon radagast, the "missing speaker" in generalities in Hebrew is generally treated as "him" or "them (masc.)".


HelioPlapl

Why "we"? It should accept "you" and "they" as well.


Its-me.

So could this also be "one eats breakfast in the morning" if the intent is a general rule statement?


Theresa754142

Yes, the five examples of impersonal pronouns that were in the notes were you, we, they, one, and to change it to the passive.

Think about the answer to the question “What do people do to keep the doctor away?”

You eat apples.

We eat apples.

They eat apples.

One eats apples.

Apples are eaten.


Its-me.

Hopefully they'll have the notes on the app version soon!


Matthew_McCarty

This is so vague...The tips and Notes should be refined to help us here. Why can it not also be translated: "We are eating breakfast in the morning." ?


NaftaliFri1

It's a general statement. As such, it does not translate as progressive, only habitual.


TeribleT

Could you say breakfast is eaten in the morning, or because of tense: one eats breakfast in the morning. (Does Hebrew use ONE as a pronoun to refer to any person or as yourself in the third person? I.e. One would think it would be smart to wear shoes outside. One would think, one does his best after eating breakfast.. Etc.)


Beanboi72

After coming from learning Spanish, Japanese, and Korean, i didn't even notice that the subject pronoun was missing


MarnaRente

Hmmm... Many comments here seem to suggest you are seeing the Hebrew first, but in mine, it is showing the English "We eat breakfast in the morning" and I must choose from the Hebrew words, in which there is no "אנחנו" from which to choose.


TeribleT

Marna, I wouldn't worry about getting the "word bank" version.

You wouldn't see anachnu because it's not used here. If you read the comments (and the tips and notes), it's not "we" as specific people/"you & me", but "we/they/you/one" in general (what "we" as people do in general).

If you need the tips and notes for this course, let me know.


HTIKVA

In English, this sentence אוכלים ארוחת בוקר בבוקר, is in the passive state since it lacks a subject, otherwise the pronoun could be: they, you--plural, we! So it becomes a guessing game and not a learning exercise.


Theresa754142

Since Duolingo should accept any of the five ways to translate the impersonal plural, look at that variety as a gracious choice that Duolingo is giving you!

One of the five choices is passive, but the others have a pronoun, so I think that only one way to say the impersonal plural, “breakfast is eaten”, is passive.


Jiggawhy

"One eats breakfast" is active, "breakfast is eaten" is passive.


Patria2402

we eat breakfast in the morning. With אנחנו?


Theresa754142

This is a general statement about what people usually do, so ‏אנחנו is left out.


HelioPlapl

Unfortunately the app doesn't accept the answer and states as an error. I wrote "they" and it says the right answer is "we". It doesn't make sense, mainly in other languages like in Portuguese.


Strudel371738

According to the english translation it would need to be אנחנו אוכלים ארוחת בוקר בבוקר.


Theresa754142

No, read the other comments.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.