1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אוכלים ארוחת בוקר בבוקר."

"אוכלים ארוחת בוקר בבוקר."

Translation:We eat breakfast in the morning.

July 21, 2016

26 Comments


Momster61

The actual translation is eat breakfast in the morning is correct otherwise it should say in Hebrew הן או הם אוכלים ארוחת בוקר בבוקר


radagastthebrown

I'm not sure the English translation is accurate as well, because this is a general statement about breakfasts. But in English if you don't write the pronoun you get the imperative (Eat breakfast in the morning!). Probably a better translation would be "Breakfast is eaten in the morning".


7azaqEl

I don't think that would be right either, since "eat" and "is eaten" are different verbs in Hebrew (i.e. the Pa'al form אוכל vs. the Nif'al form נאכל).


Theresa754142

“Eat” and “is eating” are not two different verbs in English, so it seems no problem to translate this as “breakfast is eaten in the morning.”


dhk6245

You know נאכל is 'we will eat'. Eaten is 'אכל'


7azaqEl

The word נאכל (pronounced no-CHAL) does mean "we will eat" as you said , but my previous comment was referring to the present-tense Nif'al construction of the root א-כ-ל, that is the word נאכל (ne-e-CHAL); see https://www.pealim.com/dict/97-leheachel/ . I'll edit the comment to make that clear, since without nikkudot they are indistinguishable.

Technically "אכל" is not "eaten" but "he ate"; אכול is eaten (pronounced a-CHOOL).


TeribleT

But they accept 'you' and 'we' for pronouns here, why not they? For example ( and maybe this wouldn't work in Hebrew), (aliens observing and discussing human life on earth. Summer camp counsellor discussing the campers...): they eat breakfast in the morning. Would you need the pronoun written "they" or could you leave it off? Thanks.


radagastthebrown

In Hebrew you'd use the pronoun in this case, "הם אוכלים ארוחת בוקר בבוקר". You drop the pronoun only when it's a general rule.

If the alien said "ארוחת בוקר אוכלים בבוקר" I'd understand that everyone, humans and aliens, eat breakfast in the morning.


IAmTheWind

Glad it's not just me! I wrote that too


Snommelp

How are we meant to know that it's "they" and not some other masculine plural like "we"? Is it just always "they" when it's not specified?


radagastthebrown

This is a general statement, you aren't really talking about any specific "they". This can be translated as "You eat breakfast in the morning", "They eat breakfast in the morning" or "One eats breakfast in the morning" (or some other kind of generic personal pronoun).

Personally, I think that when it's possible it's best to turn the sentence into passive as I wrote in my previous message.


NaftaliFri1

Adding upon radagast, the "missing speaker" in generalities in Hebrew is generally treated as "him" or "them (masc.)".


zion11dotcom

okhlim arukhat boker ba-boker


Matthew_McCarty

This is so vague...The tips and Notes should be refined to help us here. Why can it not also be translated: "We are eating breakfast in the morning." ?


NaftaliFri1

It's a general statement. As such, it does not translate as progressive, only habitual.


TeribleT

Could you say breakfast is eaten in the morning, or because of tense: one eats breakfast in the morning. (Does Hebrew use ONE as a pronoun to refer to any person or as yourself in the third person? I.e. One would think it would be smart to wear shoes outside. One would think, one does his best after eating breakfast.. Etc.)


HTIKVA

you have as the proper answer 1 eating breakfast in the morning? Not in proper English. And from where do I get the numeral 1?


TeribleT

What? It's not one as a number but as a pronoun, https://www.revolvy.com/topic/One%20(pronoun)&item_type=topic

https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/one-versus-you

It's more formal (usually) and whenever I use it I hear a British butler in my head...


DylanDino2018

Thanks, I never knew that before.


BethBurnha

I omitted "we" and got it wrong, I find that frustrating as I am used to using anu for "we" and think it could also be other pronouns so shouldn't I have been correct for just saying "eat breakfast in the morning" ?


radagastthebrown

"Eat breakfast in the morning" is imperative, so it's not a good translation.


MarnaRente

Hmmm... Many comments here seem to suggest you are seeing the Hebrew first, but in mine, it is showing the English "We eat breakfast in the morning" and I must choose from the Hebrew words, in which there is no "אנחנו" from which to choose.


TeribleT

Marna, I wouldn't worry about getting the "word bank" version.

You wouldn't see anachnu because it's not used here. If you read the comments (and the tips and notes), it's not "we" as specific people/"you & me", but "we/they/you/one" in general (what "we" as people do in general).

If you need the tips and notes for this course, let me know.


IUpv15

Where is אנחנו?


Its-me.

So could this also be "one eats breakfast in the morning" if the intent is a general rule statement?


Theresa754142

Yes, I think so, I don’t think Duolingo would insist on “we“ because there was no ‏אנחנו here.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.