"The bus stop is new."

Translation:A megálló új.

July 21, 2016

15 Comments


LolaAzarova

why "megallo" is correct and "busz megallo" is wrong?

August 7, 2016

Shamarth

"Buszmegálló" as one word should be accepted.

August 8, 2016

LolaAzarova

Thank you!

August 18, 2016

hw2357

why can't we say "A megálló új van"?

July 21, 2016

Shamarth

Check this site. :)

we omit "van" when stating what something is using an adjective or a noun.

July 21, 2016

hw2357

Thank you!

July 21, 2016

BrandedBastard

A busz kihagyása a magyar mondatból 100%-ig hibás. Van villamosmegálló, metrómegálló is. Ez egy hibás mondat.

August 6, 2018

roundand

Why if "Ez nagy bank" means This bank is big, is "A új megálló" wrong for The bus stop is new? Is it "A" vs "Ez" or something else?

May 11, 2017

Andras_Gyep

Because "Ez nagy bank" actually means "This is a big bank" "This bank is big" would be "Ez a bank nagy" and "The big bank" is "A nagy bank". Also as "új" starts with a vocal, you should say "Az új" instead of "A új" then "Az új megálló" means "The new stop".

July 14, 2018

Johann2402

Why is "A uj megállo" wrong?

January 7, 2018

Andras_Gyep

Because you must use "Az új" since it starts with a vocal, also "Az új megálló" means "The new stop". Just keep in mind the following:

Az alma piros - The red apple

A piros alma - The apple is red

July 14, 2018

jzsuzsi

You got the apple example wrong, it is the opposite.

Az alma piros = The apple is red.

A piros alma = The red apple.

March 23, 2019

lazp

Why can't I write 'a busz megallo uj van'?

March 5, 2019

BrandedBastard

Shamarth Check this site. :) http://www.hungarianreference.com/Van-is-exists-omitting.aspx

we omit "van" when stating what something is using an adjective or a noun.

11VálaszLingot átadása•2 éve

March 5, 2019

AlexPhysique

Please make some work with adding many variants of the answer. I tired a little bit to report again and again. A busz megallo is wrong. As we see in English there is BUS STOP. Why we use just megallo?

May 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.