Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bus stop is new."

Translation:A megálló új.

2 years ago

11 Comments


LolaAzarova

why "megallo" is correct and "busz megallo" is wrong?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Buszmegálló" as one word should be accepted.

2 years ago

LolaAzarova

Thank you!

2 years ago

hw2357
hw2357

why can't we say "A megálló új van"?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Check this site. :)

we omit "van" when stating what something is using an adjective or a noun.

2 years ago

hw2357
hw2357

Thank you!

2 years ago

roundand

Why if "Ez nagy bank" means This bank is big, is "A új megálló" wrong for The bus stop is new? Is it "A" vs "Ez" or something else?

1 year ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

Because "Ez nagy bank" actually means "This is a big bank" "This bank is big" would be "Ez a bank nagy" and "The big bank" is "A nagy bank". Also as "új" starts with a vocal, you should say "Az új" instead of "A új" then "Az új megálló" means "The new stop".

1 month ago

Johann2402
Johann2402

Why is "A uj megállo" wrong?

7 months ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

Because you must use "Az új" since it starts with a vocal, also "Az új megálló" means "The new stop". Just keep in mind the following:

Az alma piros - The red apple

A piros alma - The apple is red

1 month ago

BrandedBastard

A busz kihagyása a magyar mondatból 100%-ig hibás. Van villamosmegálló, metrómegálló is. Ez egy hibás mondat.

1 week ago