1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The bus stop is new."

"The bus stop is new."

Translation:A megálló új.

July 21, 2016

20 Comments


LolaAzarova

why "megallo" is correct and "busz megallo" is wrong?


Shamarth

"Buszmegálló" as one word should be accepted.


BrandedBastard

A busz kihagyása a magyar mondatból 100%-ig hibás. Van villamosmegálló, metrómegálló is. Ez egy hibás mondat.


hw2357

why can't we say "A megálló új van"?


Shamarth

Check this site. :)

we omit "van" when stating what something is using an adjective or a noun.


lazp

Why can't I write 'a busz megallo uj van'?


BrandedBastard

Shamarth Check this site. :) http://www.hungarianreference.com/Van-is-exists-omitting.aspx

we omit "van" when stating what something is using an adjective or a noun.

11VálaszLingot átadása•2 éve


roundand

Why if "Ez nagy bank" means This bank is big, is "A új megálló" wrong for The bus stop is new? Is it "A" vs "Ez" or something else?


Andras_Gyep

Because "Ez nagy bank" actually means "This is a big bank" "This bank is big" would be "Ez a bank nagy" and "The big bank" is "A nagy bank". Also as "új" starts with a vocal, you should say "Az új" instead of "A új" then "Az új megálló" means "The new stop".


Johann2402

Why is "A uj megállo" wrong?


Andras_Gyep

Because you must use "Az új" since it starts with a vocal, also "Az új megálló" means "The new stop". Just keep in mind the following:

Az alma piros - The red apple

A piros alma - The apple is red


jzsuzsi
Mod

You got the apple example wrong, it is the opposite.

Az alma piros = The apple is red.

A piros alma = The red apple.


AlexPhysique

Please make some work with adding many variants of the answer. I tired a little bit to report again and again. A busz megallo is wrong. As we see in English there is BUS STOP. Why we use just megallo?


MrtonPolgr

I think it's caught on writing "busz megálló" instead of "buszmegálló" which would be the Hungarian way.


DaleEnlight

A busz állomas új. is marked wrong. When is állomas used ... only for trains?


MrtonPolgr

buszállomás is just not used, for whatever reason. There is buszmegálló and buszpályaudvar but not buszállomás. Állomás is most typically vasútállomás (railway station) but there's also metróállomás (metro station obviously) and végállomás (~final station, ie end of the line)


bandib1

Buszmegálló!!!


bandib1

BUSZMEGÁLLÓ the correct answer!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.