1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The old man can not hear."

"The old man can not hear."

Translation:Az idős férfi nem hall.

July 21, 2016

9 Comments


kefarkas

Why is it "nem hall" and not "nem tud hallani"?


guirita123

Is 'öreg' also correct here?


Martybet

Yes it should be but it's still not been accepted!


Benjiii1989

What is the difference between "régi" és "idős" ?


Shamarth

Régi is used for object, idős is for people.


Edina564181

The word "öreg" should be added for the translation of "old".


pidzson

"öreg ember" nem eleg old man?


CalebF1

Öreg helyes.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.