"The boy is waiting at the bus stop, whereas the girl is coming over there."

Translation:A fiú a megállóban vár, a lány pedig ott jön.

July 21, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andreas305

is coming over there = jön ott?

I used the exact same sentence, but with "oda", which was marked as wrong.


gergo2

"ott jön" means something like "she is over there, and she is coming", whereas "oda jön" means "she is coming and will end up over there". I think "the girl is coming over there" might be interpreted as either of these, so it would be useful to report this.


AmyHenwood

You cant say "coming over there" (in English). "Coming" can only be relative to yourself (where you are). It should be "going over there". I'm wondering if this is the translation for a specific reason? Is "the girl is going over there" different in Hungarian?


RyagonIV

It has a meaning of "there she comes". Or, I guess, "the girl comes there" if you want to put it into the sentence.

Wait, do you even say "there she comes" in English, or is it just "here she comes"?


DaleEnlight

In English we would say, "There she goes" or "Here she comes".


RyagonIV

How unflexible, tsk. :P

But anyway, I hope you catch the actual meaning of this. Like Gergo said, it means "she's over there and she's coming here".


Cauldie

the "correct" answer is a mis-translation, and it's not even the way we speak. "mega'lloban" = "IN the Station. "AT the bus stop" = "mega'llona'l"


Andy689486

Since the English uses bus stop, the Hungarian should also have the answer using buszmegallo since megallo is just a generic stop of any kind, bus, tram, etc. Please be consistent in translations


Richard604037

Odajön was accepted but this is the most bizarre use of English I have seen in a long time. The Hungarian is also rather novel but the discussion is interesting. She is ott (i.e over there in a fixed sense) but she is also coming. I can only assume that the English was manufactured with a view to avoiding the use of onnan or from there.


EdConwayJr

"Var" is stationary. "Jon" involves motion. Therefore, "Oda" appears to be more appropriate here.


LHortonUK

I used 'oda' as in English this very definitely implies movement. Though 'going over there' as others have said would be English as coming should be towards the speaker, not a third person.


MercedesWa51364

Why not "A fiú a busz megallóban vár a lány pedig ott jön"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.