"We are guests here."

Translation:Itt vendégek vagyunk.

July 21, 2016

6 Comments


KiritsuguZFC

What is the usual position of words like"itt", "ott" in sentences? If I want to put emphasis on them I presume I would place them before the verb, but if I want a neutral word order where should they go?

August 2, 2016

Shamarth

I can't think of a rule for it right now, but in this particular sentence "Mi vendégek vagyunk itt" is the most neutral word order.

August 7, 2016

Wazav94

I answered you this at the other section but so that others could also see:

Possible variations:

Itt mi vendégek vagyunk.

Mi itt vendégek vagyunk

Mi vendégek vagyunk itt.

I don't feel any difference, not in the emphasis, either.

(Okay, 'Mi vendégek, itt vagyunk' is also possible but it differs even in the English sentence I guess-'We, the guests, are here.')

November 19, 2016

sherm0

is there any reason for requiring the use of 'mi' so compelling as to reject a solution that omits it?

August 27, 2016

Bastette54

I second that question. I just translated this without "mi" and it is still being rejected. Should it be?

October 9, 2016

Wazav94

It means the same with and without it. I reported it.

November 19, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.