1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten klient będzie kupować ub…

"Ten klient będzie kupować ubezpieczenie."

Translation:This customer will be buying insurance.

July 21, 2016

15 Comments


Icystrider

pieczenie shows up as .. baking ... what's Pieczenie mean?


Gerardd88

I don't think ubezpieczenie and pieczenie are much related. Ubezpieczenie is rather related to bezpieczny. It may be a good mnemonic though :D


Martinope

Could "This client will buy an insurance" be accepted?


Jellei

"will buy" will be simply "kupi" instead of "będzie kupować". And it makes much more sense here, but that's not what we're teaching with this sentence.


Martinope

Fair enough! Please note that "This client will buy the insurance" was accepted though.


Jellei

Unfortunately perfective/imperfective can usually (?) both be translations of the same English phrase, it's just that often one makes a lot more sense but the other is not wrong.


Kendra800150

So the situation with the imperfective is e.g. that the client has an appointment to discuss different insurance policies, but we do not know whether he will actually buy one?


Darth_Elven

A guess we need "an" article for the "insurance" here.


Jellei

That would also seem logical to me, but 'insurance' is usually uncountable.


AntonAtten

I think you buy "an" insurance. Because there are many kind of insurances.


Kendra800150

I would normally say "an insurance policy" if I wanted to specify a single "item" or instance of insurance. "Insurance" without the article is more general.


Jellei

I'd agree, but the natives don't :/


MarjanvanK

this client will buy an insurance : a year ago it was accepted with Martinope. I also read the comment from Jellei, whose explanation has often helped me . Thanks a lot for this


fil327475

"an" is missing. this customer will be buying an insurence. polish ubezpieczenie is singular. "klient" could technically be translatet client.


alik1989

"An insurance" is too unidiomatic to be accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.