"Ten klient będzie kupować ubezpieczenie."

Translation:This customer will be buying insurance.

July 21, 2016

13 Comments


Icystrider

pieczenie shows up as .. baking ... what's Pieczenie mean?

July 21, 2016

Gerardd88

I don't think ubezpieczenie and pieczenie are much related. Ubezpieczenie is rather related to bezpieczny. It may be a good mnemonic though :D

July 21, 2016

Martinope

Could "This client will buy an insurance" be accepted?

April 16, 2017

Jellei

"will buy" will be simply "kupi" instead of "będzie kupować". And it makes much more sense here, but that's not what we're teaching with this sentence.

April 18, 2017

Martinope

Fair enough! Please note that "This client will buy the insurance" was accepted though.

April 18, 2017

Jellei

Unfortunately perfective/imperfective can usually (?) both be translations of the same English phrase, it's just that often one makes a lot more sense but the other is not wrong.

April 18, 2017

Darth_Elven

A guess we need "an" article for the "insurance" here.

November 1, 2017

Jellei

That would also seem logical to me, but 'insurance' is usually uncountable.

November 1, 2017

AntonAtten

I think you buy "an" insurance. Because there are many kind of insurances.

June 11, 2018

Jellei

I'd agree, but the natives don't :/

June 12, 2018

MarjanvanK

this client will buy an insurance : a year ago it was accepted with Martinope. I also read the comment from Jellei, whose explanation has often helped me . Thanks a lot for this

March 14, 2019

fil327475

"an" is missing. this customer will be buying an insurence. polish ubezpieczenie is singular. "klient" could technically be translatet client.

March 27, 2019

alik1989

"An insurance" is too unidiomatic to be accepted.

March 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.