"It is twenty-five past one."

Translation:Mae hi'n bum munud ar hugain wedi un.

7/21/2016, 4:53:40 PM

2 Comments


JosephT.Madawela
Plus

why is it not pump the hints said pump but the answer said bum munud

7/21/2016, 4:53:40 PM

ibisc
Mod

pum is usual before nouns, not pump - this is explained in the course notes on 'Numbers', I think.

The hints for this sentences in the Time section do currently show ...bum munud... - if you are using the app you may need to get the latest version, as changes to the hints on the app can take a while to filter through the system.

So:

  • Mae hi'n bum munud ar hugain wedi un - it is twenty-five minutes past one
  • Mae hi'n bump ar hugain wedi un - it is twenty-five past one (no 'minutes', so no noun immediately following ...'n bump)
7/21/2016, 5:06:14 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.