"הילדים אוהבים את גן החיות."

Translation:The children love the zoo.

July 21, 2016

8 Comments


drash.e

Does the Hebrew sentence refer to children and zoos in general, or to specific children and a certain zoo?

February 25, 2017

NoamKriten

Specific ones. You can tell by the ה in front of ילדים and in front of גן חיות.

June 21, 2017

Tim5602

Can you also say 'animal's garden' or sth like that in English?

July 21, 2016

Ani_sofer

No, that would be pretty strange.

July 22, 2016

Tim5602

Ok, thank you! I thought you could say that because I am German and there are the words 'Tierpark' and 'Zoo'. And 'Tierpark' literally means 'animal's park/garden'. And there are differences between Zoo and Tierpark.

July 22, 2016

drash.e

What's the difference between them in German?

November 5, 2018

rfredm1

What distinhuishes אוהב meaning love or like?

December 22, 2017

DerAndereLerner

The context.

April 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.