1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדים אוהבים את גן החיות."

"הילדים אוהבים את גן החיות."

Translation:The children love the zoo.

July 21, 2016

9 Comments


drash.e

Does the Hebrew sentence refer to children and zoos in general, or to specific children and a certain zoo?


NoamKriten

Specific ones. You can tell by the ה in front of ילדים and in front of גן חיות.


Tim5602

Can you also say 'animal's garden' or sth like that in English?


Ani_sofer

No, that would be pretty strange.


Tim5602

Ok, thank you! I thought you could say that because I am German and there are the words 'Tierpark' and 'Zoo'. And 'Tierpark' literally means 'animal's park/garden'. And there are differences between Zoo and Tierpark.


drash.e

What's the difference between them in German?


IngeborgHa14

I find the difference between Tierpark and Zoo (which is short for a zoological garden, i.e. the same in a Greek garb) rather artifical, for me it is a typical duplicate of a German next to a foreign word formation like Telephon next to Fernsprecher. On the other hand there are Wildparks, where you can see indigenous wild life only.


rfredm1

What distinhuishes אוהב meaning love or like?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.