"You are not smoking by the clocks."

Translation:Nem az óráknál cigarettáztok.

2 years ago

6 Comments


richardkiss
richardkissPlus

I wrote "Nem az óráknál cigarettáztok." and it said "Another correct solution: Nem az óráknál cigarettáztok." Which is exactly the same as what I wrote. How strange.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Happened to me, too. Did you use the same font? :)

2 years ago

Patricia460976

Can I use "az óráknál nem cigarettáztok?"

11 months ago

Judit294350

This means "I am not smoking" - and I happen to be by the clock. So, not really.

4 weeks ago

Chompy-1

How am i supposed to know if its singular or plural is meant in the english sentence?

7 months ago

Judit294350

You can't. Either translation should be accepted.

4 weeks ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.