1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are not smoking by the c…

"You are not smoking by the clocks."

Translation:Nem az óráknál cigarettáztok.

July 21, 2016

9 Comments


richardkiss

I wrote "Nem az óráknál cigarettáztok." and it said "Another correct solution: Nem az óráknál cigarettáztok." Which is exactly the same as what I wrote. How strange.


vvsey

Happened to me, too. Did you use the same font? :)


Patricia460976

Can I use "az óráknál nem cigarettáztok?"


Judit294350

This means "I am not smoking" - and I happen to be by the clock. So, not really.


Chompy-1

How am i supposed to know if its singular or plural is meant in the english sentence?


Judit294350

You can't. Either translation should be accepted.


elisabeth902461

Ti nem cigarettáztok az óráknál.-also a variation that is accepted by duolingo


mosi868565

You are= te, ti, ön, önök


Jutepuut

ön cigárettazik!! seems wright to me too

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.