"You are not smoking by the clocks."

Translation:Nem az óráknál cigarettáztok.

July 21, 2016

7 Comments


richardkiss

I wrote "Nem az óráknál cigarettáztok." and it said "Another correct solution: Nem az óráknál cigarettáztok." Which is exactly the same as what I wrote. How strange.

July 21, 2016

vvsey

Happened to me, too. Did you use the same font? :)

July 22, 2016

Patricia460976

Can I use "az óráknál nem cigarettáztok?"

October 27, 2017

Judit294350

This means "I am not smoking" - and I happen to be by the clock. So, not really.

September 23, 2018

Chompy-1

How am i supposed to know if its singular or plural is meant in the english sentence?

February 22, 2018

Judit294350

You can't. Either translation should be accepted.

September 23, 2018

elisabeth902461

Ti nem cigarettáztok az óráknál.-also a variation that is accepted by duolingo

March 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.