1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to see ice."

"I do not want to see ice."

Translation:Nem akarok jeget látni.

July 21, 2016

14 Comments


guilth

why not: nem akarok látni jeget?


Shamarth

That's correct as well, though less natural then the preferred translation.


LilleeClar

I just don't understand when to use kérek versus akorok.


MrtonPolgr

Kérek is "I ask for"/"I am asking for" grammatically, so you can't use it in situations where "ask for" doesn't fit grammatically. "I'm not asking for seeing ice"? Now it's at least as awkward in Hungarian as well. Kér is barely used with infinitives.


ErikAnderson3

What of "Jeget nem akarok látni"? As in, "I don't want to see ice (instead, I want to see something else)"?


MrtonPolgr

That would rather be "Nem jeget akarok látni". "I want to see... not ice but something else". "Jeget nem akarok látni" sounds like "Ice, now that I don't want to see". Topic, rather than focus. You don't imply you want to see something else, you are just making clear you're gonna talk about ice and you say something about it.


Lf1iYxbX

How do you know when the verb and the negation are separated versus together? I would that that "Nem jeget" would emphasize not ice, where as "Nem akarok" emphasizes the desire. Is this wrong?


MrtonPolgr

Yes, it depends on your intention. "Nem jeget akarok látni" - I do want to see something, just not ice. vs "Nem akarok jeget látni" - I don't want to see ice (and I don't imply anything about other things).


Ksenia139960

Why is nem neget akarok látni incorrect


MrtonPolgr

Nem jeget akarok látni is correct in my opinion.


Nebelkrhe

Icephobia can affect anyone.


oh1231

I dont know why duolingo wants us to say akarok. Akarok is a word used by villagers and gypsies


Nab918927

a well rounded education perhaps? Can't let the city folk have all the fun.


MrtonPolgr

Akarok is a word used by people who want to say "I want" in Hungarian. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.