"I want good ones, not new ones."

Translation:Jókat kérek, nem újakat.

July 21, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


guilth

"akarok" may also be accepted?


Raphi_K

....but it's not


InnaDanilova

Why "én kerek jókat nem újakat" would be wrong in this case?


MrtonPolgr
  1. kerek is round, kérek is your word
  2. word order. The detail to make the correction about is the focus, the focus should precede the verb. And we end up with the "official" solution.

JohnWeber786406

szeretni (to like, to love); kérni (to ask, to request, to like to have sth); parancsolni (to order /like a restaurant/, to order/command); akarni (to want sth) ..... I used "Akarok jókat, nem újakat." . 23 április 2020


Nicola357618

Why do you need the Én here ? Sometimes you don't? Thank you on advance


MrtonPolgr

You don't need én here either, there is nothing special with it in this sentence.


JohnWeber786406

Akarok covered the first person singular "én form" for me.


ZoltnNovk7

Jókat és nem újakat akarok!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.