1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I do not see composers here."

"I do not see composers here."

Translation:Én itt nem látok zeneszerzőket.

July 21, 2016

13 Comments


guilth

why "itt" has to be in the beginning and not in the end?


Shamarth

It can be in the end as well: "Én nem látok zeneszerzőket itt" is also correct.


guilth

thanks, but they say it's wrong... it's confusing


Shamarth

They probably just didn't add that translation yet. Report it next time :)


vvsey

Try in the middle: "Én nem látok itt zeneszerzőket". :) Or after "Én": "Én itt nem látok zeneszerzőket.". Or drop the "Én": "Itt nem látok zeneszerzőket". Or..... you see where this is going. All of those versions should be accepted.
Except when "itt" goes between "nem" and "látok". Because that will alter the meaning. "Itt" becomes negated, instead of the verb "látok". And it will be like "not here (but somewhere else instead)". Please try the varieties and keep reporting them, it will help our contributors.


guilth

Thank you very much for this tip! I am reporting lots of phrases I believe it's correct!


Shamarth

Thanks for the additional information. Surely I will report as much as I can, when I actually start the course. :)


tothadam06

Thanks for the great explanations! I would only like to add a little bit: the order only changes the emphasis, whatever is more important usually comes first.


weitzhandler

Is én itt zeneszerzőket nem látok correct too?


tothadam06

"Én itt zeneszerzőket nem látok."

Is correct too. There was a typo in it though, t missing from "zeneszerzőket". Only the emphasis changes, this form has a bit more emphasis on "Én". For example you would answer like this is someone else stated that they do see some composers and then asked you if you do too.


weitzhandler

Sorry, typo was only in comment, not in my original answer.


amadalena

What's wrong with my answer:

Nem látok itt zeneszerzőket. .


tothadam06

It is correct, you should report it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.