"Who are these composers?"

Translation:Kik ezek a zeneszerzők?

July 21, 2016

10 Comments


thymen

When do you use the "Ezek a(z)" construction and when do you use just "Ezek"?

July 21, 2016

Shamarth

"Ezek zeneszerzők" = "these are composers"

"Ezek a zeneszerzők" = "these composers"

If you say "this/that/these/those [noun]", you always add the definite article.

  • "Ez a medve" (this bear) -- "ez medve" (this is a bear)
  • "Az az ajtó" (that door) -- "az ajtó" (the door / that is a door*)
  • "Ezek a palackok" (these bottles) -- "ezek palackok" (these are bottles)
  • "Azok a jegyek" (those tickets) -- "azok jegyek" (those are tickets)

*Because of the ambiguity, it's better to include the indefinite article here: "az egy ajtó"

July 21, 2016

RyagonIV

I have a related (and a bit wild) question. If there would be something like "ez autó" in a sentence, could it also mean "one of these cars" or would you express that differently?

July 28, 2016

Shamarth

"One of these cars" -- "ezeknek az autóknak az egyike"

A pretty phrase, isn't it? :)

Interestingly, the -nak/-nek suffix is only obligatory with "ezek a(z)" / "azok a(z)":

  • "one of those tasty apples" -- "azoknak a finom almáknak az egyike"
  • "one of the tasty apples" -- "a finom almáknak az egyike" / "a finom almák egyike"
July 29, 2016

RyagonIV

Ooh, a possessive function if I remember that right. Very cool. :D
Egyik seems to mean 'unit' or 'one (thing)'. "(The) one of those cars."
Thank you a lot for the answer. :)

July 29, 2016

RyagonIV

Ha. I had hoped there was an easier way, thanks again. :D

And those personal forms are weird. Egyikőtök stands out noticeably. There are some resources to read up about this, but without being able to understand much of the language yet, it's a bit pointless.
Gotta keep learning. X3

July 29, 2016

Shamarth

And I managed to forget the simplest way to use "egyik", which can mean "one of" without a possessive structure, if you use a singular noun after it: "az egyik kutya" -- "one of the dogs" (or "one of them is a dog").

Extra:

  • one of us = egyikünk
  • one of you (pl.) = egyikőtök
  • one of them = egyikük
July 29, 2016

thymen

Thank you that makes it a lot clearer.

July 21, 2016

Tielbert

Is it wrong to put KI instead of KIK?

March 2, 2019

RyagonIV

Since you're talking about multiple people here, you need to use the plural form kik.

  • Kik ezek a zeneszerzők? - Who are these composers?
  • Ki ez a zeneszerző? - Who is this composer?
March 2, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.