1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The man drinks."

"The man drinks."

Translation:El hombre bebe.

February 1, 2013

33 Comments


priella1

Because: [El hombre bebe.] = [The man drinks.]

el = the

él = he

If it had asked us to translate [He drinks.]

Then we would, indeed put, [Él bebe.]

But it did not. It asked for [El hombre bebe.] which means [The man drinks.]

Hope that is more clearly stated.


ARONSHALOM

Great explanation


crafty_ak

That was a lot of help thanks very much


OpitzChris

Why isn't it El hombre bebes?


KashiusClay

I think with El/Ella/Usted, you have to use bebe.

for bebes it will be: Tu eres bebes


adyy.love

He/she/= bebe You/= bebes I= bebo


luminary23

Just curious, when we say in English "he drinks", this can refer to "he drinks alcohol". Can this logic also apply to Spanish?


vivinfg

Depends on the person jaja but yes could apply


Jaspee18

Why is it "toma" not "bebe"?


Andi_26

Yes, I said also "El hombre bebe" and it understood "El hombre toma". Weird :)


ldfreeman3

Both are correct. It just depends on what country you are for common usage, but either will be understood.


JGra

Why can you not say Él bebe?


rspreng

"el bebe" is he drinks -- could be a boy, not a man


chrissiecat

I'm getting confused with the various conjugations for "drinks."


anishw

I'm just curious, what's wrong with L'hombre bebe? Thanks!


smeylie

we're not in french, we have to put the 'El' like a full article, i think so...


elowolfe

From my... thoughts(?), the contraction is between the two vowels sounding. In French, with 'Le' and the phonetic of hombre, it would make sense. But in Spanish, you have 'el' with the 'L' sound separating the 'Eh' and 'Oh' sounds of the two words.


Stellina_Simpson

whats wrong with saying el hombre bebe....the man drinks right?


thien.tran

I did the same thing and it was correct


menospeka

In some countries you can say El hombre toma


oyeshen

can i use mujer to describe man


nidragoi

Mujer means woman


Me-NO-Speka

Beber is the verb to drink now depending on the situation The man drinks is el hombre bebe and usually refers to alcohol drinking. Now if after the Bebe you use a drink or something liquid then it refers that he drinks that particular drink.


Deslow

Same question, why does bebe doesn't take an "s" at the end ?


ldfreeman3

Hover over how to conjugate beber.

Bebe = he/she drinks bebes = you drink


Sudhagar

can some one clearly differentiate between Como;comes;come and similarly for bebe;bebes;bebo...

TIA


ldfreeman3

In previous lessons hover over the verb and click the "C" to see how to conjugate.

These are regular -er verbs, so o = I ... ie. I eat, I drink es = you ... ie. You eat, You drink e = he/she ... ie. He eats, He drinks


ALS123ALS

What does bebes mean

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.