"The man drinks."

Translation:El hombre bebe.

February 1, 2013

37 Comments


priella1

Because: [El hombre bebe.] = [The man drinks.]

el = the

él = he

If it had asked us to translate [He drinks.]

Then we would, indeed put, [Él bebe.]

But it did not. It asked for [El hombre bebe.] which means [The man drinks.]

Hope that is more clearly stated.

February 24, 2013

ARONSHALOM

Great explanation

April 8, 2014

crafty_ak

That was a lot of help thanks very much

June 4, 2014

OpitzChris

Why isn't it El hombre bebes?

December 7, 2013

KashiusClay

I think with El/Ella/Usted, you have to use bebe.

for bebes it will be: Tu eres bebes

March 2, 2014

adyy.love

He/she/= bebe You/= bebes I= bebo

May 14, 2014

hallelujah3

Just curious, when we say in English "he drinks", this can refer to "he drinks alcohol". Can this logic also apply to Spanish?

February 26, 2013

vivinfg

Depends on the person jaja but yes could apply

December 24, 2013

Jaspee18

Why is it "toma" not "bebe"?

September 29, 2013

Andi_26

Yes, I said also "El hombre bebe" and it understood "El hombre toma". Weird :)

January 26, 2014

ldfreeman3

Both are correct. It just depends on what country you are for common usage, but either will be understood.

June 22, 2014

JGra

Why can you not say Él bebe?

February 1, 2013

rspreng

"el bebe" is he drinks -- could be a boy, not a man

February 1, 2013

Daniel9842

Él = He El = The

February 3, 2013

chrissiecat

I'm getting confused with the various conjugations for "drinks."

September 8, 2013

kim.stewar

Me too

November 27, 2013

anishw

I'm just curious, what's wrong with L'hombre bebe? Thanks!

March 2, 2013

smeylie

we're not in french, we have to put the 'El' like a full article, i think so...

March 24, 2013

elowolfe

From my... thoughts(?), the contraction is between the two vowels sounding. In French, with 'Le' and the phonetic of hombre, it would make sense. But in Spanish, you have 'el' with the 'L' sound separating the 'Eh' and 'Oh' sounds of the two words.

September 24, 2013

Stellina_Simpson

whats wrong with saying el hombre bebe....the man drinks right?

May 2, 2013

thien.tran

I did the same thing and it was correct

July 8, 2013

menospeka

In some countries you can say El hombre toma

May 11, 2013

oyeshen

can i use mujer to describe man

June 6, 2013

menospeka

no

June 6, 2013

nidragoi

Mujer means woman

December 13, 2013

Jacob44

hi

October 1, 2013

Me-NO-Speka

Beber is the verb to drink now depending on the situation The man drinks is el hombre bebe and usually refers to alcohol drinking. Now if after the Bebe you use a drink or something liquid then it refers that he drinks that particular drink.

October 24, 2013

vondalea6

usted el hombre

November 9, 2013

Paperelemental

bebe and bebes?

January 28, 2014

Deslow

Same question, why does bebe doesn't take an "s" at the end ?

February 4, 2014

ldfreeman3

Hover over how to conjugate beber.

Bebe = he/she drinks bebes = you drink

June 22, 2014

h2asapes

thanks for helping me learn Spanish who ever you are a person or a machine

March 2, 2014

YoManAbbaDaDabba

i got out on this one!!! why do i suck at Spanish?

March 5, 2014

DamienCampbell

no

March 26, 2014

Sudhagar

can some one clearly differentiate between Como;comes;come and similarly for bebe;bebes;bebo...

TIA

May 6, 2014

ldfreeman3

In previous lessons hover over the verb and click the "C" to see how to conjugate.

These are regular -er verbs, so o = I ... ie. I eat, I drink es = you ... ie. You eat, You drink e = he/she ... ie. He eats, He drinks

June 22, 2014

ALS123ALS

What does bebes mean

July 9, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.