Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man drinks."

Translation:El hombre bebe.

5 years ago

37 Comments


priella1

Because: [El hombre bebe.] = [The man drinks.]

el = the

él = he

If it had asked us to translate [He drinks.]

Then we would, indeed put, [Él bebe.]

But it did not. It asked for [El hombre bebe.] which means [The man drinks.]

Hope that is more clearly stated.

5 years ago

ARONSHALOM

Great explanation

4 years ago

crafty_ak

That was a lot of help thanks very much

4 years ago

OpitzChris

Why isn't it El hombre bebes?

4 years ago

KashiusClay

I think with El/Ella/Usted, you have to use bebe.

for bebes it will be: Tu eres bebes

4 years ago

adyy.love

He/she/= bebe You/= bebes I= bebo

4 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

Just curious, when we say in English "he drinks", this can refer to "he drinks alcohol". Can this logic also apply to Spanish?

5 years ago

vivinfg

Depends on the person jaja but yes could apply

4 years ago

Jaspee18

Why is it "toma" not "bebe"?

5 years ago

Andi_26

Yes, I said also "El hombre bebe" and it understood "El hombre toma". Weird :)

4 years ago

ldfreeman3

Both are correct. It just depends on what country you are for common usage, but either will be understood.

4 years ago

JGra

Why can you not say Él bebe?

5 years ago

rspreng

"el bebe" is he drinks -- could be a boy, not a man

5 years ago

Daniel9842

Él = He El = The

5 years ago

chrissiecat

I'm getting confused with the various conjugations for "drinks."

5 years ago

kim.stewar

Me too

4 years ago

anishw

I'm just curious, what's wrong with L'hombre bebe? Thanks!

5 years ago

smeylie

we're not in french, we have to put the 'El' like a full article, i think so...

5 years ago

elowolfe

From my... thoughts(?), the contraction is between the two vowels sounding. In French, with 'Le' and the phonetic of hombre, it would make sense. But in Spanish, you have 'el' with the 'L' sound separating the 'Eh' and 'Oh' sounds of the two words.

5 years ago

Stellina_Simpson

whats wrong with saying el hombre bebe....the man drinks right?

5 years ago

thien.tran

I did the same thing and it was correct

5 years ago

menospeka

In some countries you can say El hombre toma

5 years ago

oyeshen

can i use mujer to describe man

5 years ago

menospeka

no

5 years ago

nidragoi

Mujer means woman

4 years ago

Jacob44

hi

5 years ago

Me-NO-Speka

Beber is the verb to drink now depending on the situation The man drinks is el hombre bebe and usually refers to alcohol drinking. Now if after the Bebe you use a drink or something liquid then it refers that he drinks that particular drink.

4 years ago

vondalea6

usted el hombre

4 years ago

Paperelemental

bebe and bebes?

4 years ago

Deslow
Deslow

Same question, why does bebe doesn't take an "s" at the end ?

4 years ago

ldfreeman3

Hover over how to conjugate beber.

Bebe = he/she drinks bebes = you drink

4 years ago

h2asapes

thanks for helping me learn Spanish who ever you are a person or a machine

4 years ago

YoManAbbaDaDabba

i got out on this one!!! why do i suck at Spanish?

4 years ago

DamienCampbell

no

4 years ago

Sudhagar

can some one clearly differentiate between Como;comes;come and similarly for bebe;bebes;bebo...

TIA

4 years ago

ldfreeman3

In previous lessons hover over the verb and click the "C" to see how to conjugate.

These are regular -er verbs, so o = I ... ie. I eat, I drink es = you ... ie. You eat, You drink e = he/she ... ie. He eats, He drinks

4 years ago

ALS123ALS

What does bebes mean

4 years ago