"Mit csinálunk novemberben és decemberben?"

Translation:What are we doing in November and in December?

July 21, 2016

12 Comments


_paranoia_

Is it my imagination, or is the speaker dropping the k sound in csinálunk?

July 21, 2016

Shamarth

It's there only faintly because of the n's on both sides. The "n" and "k" of "csinálunk" practically merges into a "ŋ" sound (like in the English word "sing"). Hungarian doesn't like consonant clusters, so similar things happen quite often.

If you listen to "mit csinálunk", you can hear that a separate "t" isn't pronounced either. It merges with the "cs" of "csinálunk", so a stressed "cs" is pronounced instead ("miccsinálunk").

July 21, 2016

mizinamo

Or egészségedre = egésségedre rather than egész-ségedre.

July 22, 2016

_paranoia_

Egészségedre I'm quite familiar with. :-) I usually can hear a "k", if faintly, in the "unk" ending, but couldn't hear it at all here. It sounds like it might be ok.

(But I'm trying to be a good beta tester here!)

July 22, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, it can usually be heard well, here it's the "n" of the following word that causes it to disappear. :)

July 23, 2016

AGreatUserName

The "és" is also pronounced like "ézs" because of the following "d" :-)

September 21, 2016

RyagonIV

Húsvétnek dekorálunk!

August 1, 2016

iRBiS

That would be really weird considering that that holiday only comes four months later. Először Karácsonyra készülődünk!

August 20, 2016

kenguruhu

The k isn't even there softly. The audio sounds like it is saying "csinálom".

October 24, 2017

pYewR9MH

It still sounds that way today

June 8, 2019

Kevin778512

Can anyone explain the rule for using -ben vs. -ban at the end of the month word? Thanks!

January 22, 2019

Shamarth

It's something called 'vowel harmony', which makes the vowels of the suffixes match the vowels of the word they're attached to. In this case it's the 'backness' of the vowels that matters, that is, whether your tongue is in the front or in the back of your mouth when you pronounce the vowel.

Front vowels: e, i, ö, ü and their long pairs

Back vowels: a, o, u and their long pairs.

Most suffixes will have two forms, one with a front vowel (like '-ben') and one with a back vowel (like '-ban'). You just need to check whether the word you attach the suffix to has front or back vowels and you'll know which form to use. :)

So 'december' becomes 'decemberben' and 'január' becomes 'januárban'. 'November' contains both front and back vowels, but since the last two are both front ones, the suffix will be '-ben'. The same is valid for 'februárban', just the other way around.

January 22, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.