"A fiatal oroszlánok barátságosak."

Translation:Young lions are friendly.

July 21, 2016

10 Comments


vytah

barát – friend
barát-ság – friendship (-ság-/-ség is a suffix for -ship or -ness)
barát-ság-os – friendly (-os/-es is a suffix for forming adjectives)

Am I getting this right?

July 27, 2016

Shamarth

Perfect :)

And you could even add another -ság: "barátságosság" -- "friendliness"

July 28, 2016

RyagonIV

Hmm... "through our friendship" = a barátságosságunkért?

September 1, 2016

Shamarth

"barátságosságunkért" = "for our friendliness" :)

September 1, 2016

RyagonIV

Friendliness, yeah. I might have been too excited there. ^-^'
Also still trying to wrap my head around what -ért actually means. Thinking it's for reasons, as an answer to miért.

September 1, 2016

iRBiS

The primary meaning of -ért is, of course, "for a specific goal or cause" or "to get a specific item."

  • Egy jobb világért harcolunk. = "We are fighting for a better world."
  • Az őzet húsáért vadásszák. = "Deer are hunted for their meat."
  • Lemegyek a boltba kenyérért. = "I am going down to the store to get some bread."
  • Őt sem az eszéért szeretjük. - (something you would hear about someone who does something stupid) "It's not because he/she is smart that we like him/her."

To ask, use the interrogative pronoun miért?

-ért has a secondary meaning: "in exchange for..." (e.g. a specific amount)

  • Ezt a könyvet húsz forintért vettem. = "I bought this book for twenty forints.

To ask, use the interrogative pronoun mennyiért?

If I had to make a sentence with barátságosságunkért, it would be:

  • Ezt a barátságosságunkért cserébe kaptuk. = "We got this in exchange for our friendliness."
September 3, 2016

RyagonIV

Ooh, okay. It's more the goal than the reason. Thank you a lot. <3

September 4, 2016

spiraldancing

I don't think this is true ... at least, I wouldn't bet my life on it.

July 21, 2016

RobertEddy

But be careful with the older ones!

February 25, 2017

wxfrog

Only when they're not hungry...

February 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.