1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiatal oroszlánok barátság…

"A fiatal oroszlánok barátságosak."

Translation:Young lions are friendly.

July 21, 2016

12 Comments


vytah

barát – friend
barát-ság – friendship (-ság-/-ség is a suffix for -ship or -ness)
barát-ság-os – friendly (-os/-es is a suffix for forming adjectives)

Am I getting this right?


Shamarth

Perfect :)

And you could even add another -ság: "barátságosság" -- "friendliness"


RyagonIV

Hmm... "through our friendship" = a barátságosságunkért?


Shamarth

"barátságosságunkért" = "for our friendliness" :)


RyagonIV

Friendliness, yeah. I might have been too excited there. ^-^'
Also still trying to wrap my head around what -ért actually means. Thinking it's for reasons, as an answer to miért.


iRBiS

The primary meaning of -ért is, of course, "for a specific goal or cause" or "to get a specific item."

  • Egy jobb világért harcolunk. = "We are fighting for a better world."
  • Az őzet húsáért vadásszák. = "Deer are hunted for their meat."
  • Lemegyek a boltba kenyérért. = "I am going down to the store to get some bread."
  • Őt sem az eszéért szeretjük. - (something you would hear about someone who does something stupid) "It's not because he/she is smart that we like him/her."

To ask, use the interrogative pronoun miért?

-ért has a secondary meaning: "in exchange for..." (e.g. a specific amount)

  • Ezt a könyvet húsz forintért vettem. = "I bought this book for twenty forints.

To ask, use the interrogative pronoun mennyiért?

If I had to make a sentence with barátságosságunkért, it would be:

  • Ezt a barátságosságunkért cserébe kaptuk. = "We got this in exchange for our friendliness."

RyagonIV

Ooh, okay. It's more the goal than the reason. Thank you a lot. <3


spiraldancing

I don't think this is true ... at least, I wouldn't bet my life on it.


RobertEddy

But be careful with the older ones!


wxfrog

Only when they're not hungry...


SKristan

"A fiatal oroszlánok" here is a generalization, "[all] young lions are friendly," so "the" doesn't belong in the English version. But how would you express "the young lions" as a distinct group without using "azok"? For example, "The adult rabbits are vicious, but the young lions are friendly."


RyagonIV

Skristan, the Hungarian sentence can also refer to a specific group of lions if the context supports it: "The young lions are friendly."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.