"הקופסאות נשלחות ברגע שהן מוכנות."

Translation:The boxes are sent the moment they are ready.

July 21, 2016

15 Comments


mikewiz

I asked my Israeli wife who teaches English. She translated the sentence as "The boxes are sent as soon as they are ready."

October 19, 2016

Shamirush

Is it not correct "the boxes are sent when they are ready"?

July 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

Maybe it should be accepted, because "when" and "the moment that" are similar; but I think that "ברגע ש" has some urgency in it - at the moment the boxes are ready, they're sent - which I'm not sure "when" has. Also, moment=רגע so it's another reason to prefer this translation. :-)

July 21, 2016

xerostomus

"Boxes are sent AT the moment they are ready." Does it sound bad in English? ב-רגע = at the moment

June 7, 2018

mikewiz

Generally speaking yes, it sounds bad. Iin most situations you would use "as soon as"

June 7, 2018

rBhr5

But it would be OK to say 'The boxes are sent the moment they are ready' - that is, if you dispense with the 'at ' or 'in', it becomes idiomatic English.

September 21, 2018

mikewiz

Duo lingo didn't accept at the moment for ברגע ש. Probably should be fixed even though ב is usually translated as in or in the

October 19, 2016

drakenabarion

I tend to agree with this. Or at least I would normally say "at the moment it is ready" in English even though in Hebrew has ב in the sentence.

May 20, 2017

joelnaqqar

How to say in Hebrew: Dès que - as soon as? Is this the way to say it? Because it doesn't sound that urgent to me. It sounds to me more like: "the moment that". Is there any form to imply more urgency?

June 25, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, "as soon as" would be מִיַּד כְּשֶׁ־, litterally "immediately when".

August 28, 2018

xerostomus

קֻפְסָאוֹת נִשְׁלָחוֹת בָּרֶגַע שֶׁהֵן מוּכָנוֹת

June 7, 2018

IngeborgHa14

When Hebrew create conjunctions out of time nouns, usually no definite article is used: בְּרֶ֫גַע שֶׁ־. Compare e.g. בִּזְמַן שֶׁ־ [bizman she-]:

January 22, 2019

LindaLiebe

I have written several times that sometimes your portions that are spoken for me to translate do not work and I cannot pass the testing out

January 22, 2019

Scott822635

The female speaker is way too fast and slurs words together. I replayed this eight times, trying to catch all the words, and still failed.

March 9, 2019

Reuven642070

The boxes are being sent at the moment they are ready

April 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.