Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children run to the ninth floor."

Translation:A gyerekek a kilencedik emeletre futnak.

2 years ago

12 Comments


ElkAntlerCreek

Why does it not accept "szaladnak"? Is there a difference between "szaladni" and "futni" that I am unaware of in this case?

1 year ago

MannaSz
MannaSz

No, it should be accepted. I reported it.

1 year ago

spiraldancing

I know this lesson is for the Sublative case, but would "emelethez" also be correct here? Would it be correct, but change the meaning of the sentence? thx.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

No, it wouldn't be correct. It would imply that the exact location they run to is beside the ninth floor, which is not really possible, unless they can fly.

2 years ago

spiraldancing

Danke y gracias. But they could run towards the building, right? az épülethez? Or does that also sound wrong?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

No, that works :)

2 years ago

Evolita
Evolita

emelethez futnak fel - maybe acceptable, though running is the word I would have used. "..a kilencedik meletre mennek fel" - is maybe the best. They go up to the ninth floor. "Hez" "emelethez" means that they approach from the outside so we might wanna avoid that here.

2 years ago

Tothne_Marta
Tothne_Marta

Sorry, but I so know that the "nineth floor" is in hungarian NOT "kilencedik emelet" else "nyolcadik emelet". The "first floor" is NOT the "első emelet", but "földszint".

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

US and UK usage are different here.

In the UK, you have "ground floor" (where you enter the building) and then above that "first floor, second floor, etc."; in the US, you have "first floor" (where you enter the building) and then above that "second floor, third floor, etc.".

It sounds as if the Hungarian system is like the system in the UK (and Germany, and probably most of Europe). In which case UK "ninth floor" would be a Hungarian "kilencedik emelet" but a US "tenth floor", and your statements would apply only the US-style floor counting but not to English in general.

So for English "ninth floor", both kilencedik emelet and nyolcadik emelet should be accepted, in my opinion: in general, Duolingo teaches US English but usually courses try to accept UK English usage as well.

2 years ago

vytah
vytah

I think the course should keep the British usage, and maybe add a note about it to the tips&notes. I think the Russian course already does that.

Hungarian and English are different enough, so let's better not confuse things further by saying that "ninth" can be either "nyolcodik" or "kilencedik".

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

The Russian course accepts both universally.

1 year ago

Evolita
Evolita

We have to tailor the course to all English variations including Australian and Asian, so we could list the variations among the acceptable options, more so when we want to distinguish between "ground floor" and "first floor." The rest will let slide.

2 years ago