"The children run to the ninth floor."

Translation:A gyerekek a kilencedik emeletre futnak.

July 21, 2016

7 Comments


ElkAntlerCreek

Why does it not accept "szaladnak"? Is there a difference between "szaladni" and "futni" that I am unaware of in this case?

January 9, 2017

MannaSz

No, it should be accepted. I reported it.

March 18, 2017

spiraldancing

I know this lesson is for the Sublative case, but would "emelethez" also be correct here? Would it be correct, but change the meaning of the sentence? thx.

July 21, 2016

Shamarth

No, it wouldn't be correct. It would imply that the exact location they run to is beside the ninth floor, which is not really possible, unless they can fly.

July 21, 2016

spiraldancing

Danke y gracias. But they could run towards the building, right? az ├ęp├╝lethez? Or does that also sound wrong?

July 21, 2016

Shamarth

No, that works :)

July 21, 2016

Evolita

emelethez futnak fel - maybe acceptable, though running is the word I would have used. "..a kilencedik meletre mennek fel" - is maybe the best. They go up to the ninth floor. "Hez" "emelethez" means that they approach from the outside so we might wanna avoid that here.

July 25, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.