1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The children run to the nint…

"The children run to the ninth floor."

Translation:A gyerekek a kilencedik emeletre futnak.

July 21, 2016

7 Comments


ElkAntlerCreek

Why does it not accept "szaladnak"? Is there a difference between "szaladni" and "futni" that I am unaware of in this case?


MannaSz

No, it should be accepted. I reported it.


spiraldancing

I know this lesson is for the Sublative case, but would "emelethez" also be correct here? Would it be correct, but change the meaning of the sentence? thx.


Shamarth

No, it wouldn't be correct. It would imply that the exact location they run to is beside the ninth floor, which is not really possible, unless they can fly.


spiraldancing

Danke y gracias. But they could run towards the building, right? az épülethez? Or does that also sound wrong?


Shamarth

No, that works :)


Evolita

emelethez futnak fel - maybe acceptable, though running is the word I would have used. "..a kilencedik meletre mennek fel" - is maybe the best. They go up to the ninth floor. "Hez" "emelethez" means that they approach from the outside so we might wanna avoid that here.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.