"Nem szeretem az asztalokat."

Translation:I do not like the tables.

July 21, 2016

12 Comments


mizinamo

Is szeret like French aimer, i.e. "love" with people and "like" with objects?

July 21, 2016

Shamarth

I would say so, yes. To love + object certainly feels stronger than szeret + object.

July 21, 2016

RyagonIV

How would you express this love to objects in Hungarian, then?

August 29, 2016

Shamarth

With the verb imád: "Imádom az asztalokat."

August 29, 2016

RyagonIV

Ahh, that seems to translate as 'adore' or 'be infatuated' in English. Very sweet. Thank you. :D

August 30, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

July 21, 2016

SvenniTheCat

Why is "I like" translated as "szeretem" instead of "szeretek" here?

April 27, 2017

ion1122

Because of the 'az' in the predicate, you need to use the definite rather than the indefinite conjugation. See the Notes at the beginning of this lesson.

June 6, 2017

Biauwaz

I like how this person managed to somehow create an emotional attitude towards tables.

June 6, 2017

MarzioM.

I wrote " I don't like those tables" Should be corrected?

January 24, 2017

RyagonIV

No.
Remember that "the table" is az asztal, but "that table" is az az asztal. You need the demonstrative pronoun az in front of the article a/az. "I don't like those tables" would be "Nem szeretem azokat az asztalokat."

January 24, 2017

MarzioM.

Ty! ;)

January 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.