1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem szeretem az asztalokat."

"Nem szeretem az asztalokat."

Translation:I do not like the tables.

July 21, 2016

12 Comments


mizinamo

Is szeret like French aimer, i.e. "love" with people and "like" with objects?


Shamarth

I would say so, yes. To love + object certainly feels stronger than szeret + object.


RyagonIV

How would you express this love to objects in Hungarian, then?


Shamarth

With the verb imád: "Imádom az asztalokat."


RyagonIV

Ahh, that seems to translate as 'adore' or 'be infatuated' in English. Very sweet. Thank you. :D


SvenniTheCat

Why is "I like" translated as "szeretem" instead of "szeretek" here?


ion1122

Because of the 'az' in the predicate, you need to use the definite rather than the indefinite conjugation. See the Notes at the beginning of this lesson.


aadambialas

I like how this person managed to somehow create an emotional attitude towards tables.


MarzioM.

I wrote " I don't like those tables" Should be corrected?


RyagonIV

No.
Remember that "the table" is az asztal, but "that table" is az az asztal. You need the demonstrative pronoun az in front of the article a/az. "I don't like those tables" would be "Nem szeretem azokat az asztalokat."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.