1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The doctor has a boy and a g…

"The doctor has a boy and a girl."

Translation:לרופא יש בן ובת.

July 21, 2016

25 Comments


ilanarivka

I understand that a son and a daughter are a boy and a girl, but it should not be wrong if one writes only the literal translation.


Hava_Dorit

I can't complain exactly, because I was told today that I had a typo for the literal translation, rather than being marked wrong. I took it to mean these are the doctor's children.

However, if Duo wants us to answer "בן ובת", the sentence should read "son and daughter" instead of "boy and girl." These phrases are no more, or less, interchangeable in Hebrew than in English (they are, to some extent, but IMHO it's still better to get it clear which is which, first.).


JanetCaterina

Yes, that was a surprise. I guess in Ivrit you wouldn't actually say, the doctor HAS a boy and a girl. The implied meaning is that they are his children, not any boy or girl.


Sylvie954844

I understand that בן ובת mean son and daughter, but ילד וילדה mean boy and girl. Which is what was asked.


WDalia

Why is ילד and ילדה incorrect?


Dr_Colossus

Do people really say "בן" and "בת" to mean "a boy and a girl"?


ChayaDoppelt

Yes they do, either to emphasise the gender, or when referring to daughter or son


HTIKVA

And we as students are supposed to know the nuances of Hebrew without any explanations?


Albur_Godwin

No; the forum and further research/learning are supposed to help you with this. ;) The Tips and Notes and the exercises are not only a mean to an end, not the alpha and omega of language acquisition. I do not blame the course conceptors, you cannot teach something as massive as a full language in only a few short tens of units.


Chenzlearn

This is the not so good part about DL that it quizzes you with the content which has not been taught. I assume they want us to learn in this way, but it could be frustrating since you have to guess. It'd be better if the new content is in the question rather than in the choices.


chanieHoff

Your English translation is incorrect. The correct sentence in English to match the Hebrew is "The doctor has a son and a daughter". What you used could be construed as he has 2 patients. A boy and a girl. Please correct the English to fit the Hebrew.


EnterMedSchool

You should accept "דוקטור" as "רופא"


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Female form is: larofa?


ShragsExplores

A doctor is רופא not רופאה unless its for female but im not sure if its right then


airelibre

Doctors can be male or female.


DennisMosesG

Lerofe is indefinite doctor, and larofe is definite doctor, that is, with the.


Annemarie0719

So, this is literally the doctor has a son and daughter, so these kids arent just at the clinic, right?


JanetCaterina

If they were just any kids, the doctor wouldn't "have" them


JanetCaterina

Why is it L rofay instead of Ha Rofay


danny912421

In Hebrew there is no verb "to have" - they use יש ל construct. הרופא יש doesn't mean anything, but לרופא יש means "doctor has".

And לרופא אין would be "doctor doesn't have".


JanetCaterina

Thank you, but I think I still need more information to understand this. Why doesn't Harofay mean anything? Isn't there a time you would say THE Doctor? And why is the letter lamed added on to the front of a word? What does it mean exactly?


danny912421

Note that I didn't say הרופא doesn't mean anything. It does mean "the doctor". But you can't combine it with the particle יש which is essential when talking about possession.

So, יש on its own means "there is", but when you combine it with the preposition ל it becomes a phrase that talks about possession. יש לי ספר - I have a book. (literally "there is to me a book").

Similarly you can say הרופא אוכל to mean "the doctor is eating". But if you want to say that the doctor has something, you have to say it לרופא יש. Another example could be: לרופא יש בית גדול. "The doctor has a big house". (literally: "to the doctor there is a big house").

Another important note. לרופא יש, when written can mean both "a doctor has" and "the doctor has". The difference can be seen when writing nikud or when pronounced. "le-rof'e yesh" is "a doctor has" and "la-rof'e yesh" is "the doctor has".

One final note. By your question, I am guessing you are not aware there are tips and notes on the website, explaining grammar. They are located in the introduxtion to each skill. I recommend you to check those out, especially the one feom the skill "There is" which explains how the verb "to have" works in Hebrew.


JetpackBrian

What would it mean if someone said this sentence except with the words for boy and girl that we saw early in the course, what would it mean ("לרופא יש ילד וילדה")? Which of these interpretations would people come to: a. The doctor has two patients b. The doctor literally owns these two, either there's a slavery situation or two animals. c. This really isn't a sensible Hebrew sentence. d. Other


danny912421

Slaves? Really?

Both sentences would basically mean the same.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.