"The doctor has a boy and a girl."

Translation:לרופא יש בן ובת.

July 21, 2016

12 Comments


ilanarivka

I understand that a son and a daughter are a boy and a girl, but it should not be wrong if one writes only the literal translation.

July 21, 2016

WDalia

Why is ילד and ילדה incorrect?

October 14, 2017

Dr_Colossus

Do people really say "בן" and "בת" to mean "a boy and a girl"?

January 26, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Yes they do, either to emphasise the gender, or when referring to daughter or son

June 21, 2018

AriChoresh1

You should accept "דוקטור" as "רופא"

March 9, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

True

June 21, 2018

Sylvie954844

I understand that בן ובת mean son and daughter, but ילד וילדה mean boy and girl. Which is what was asked.

October 1, 2018

ShragyTee

A doctor is רופא not רופאה unless its for female but im not sure if its right then

May 4, 2017

DennisMosesG

Lerofe is indefinite doctor, and larofe is definite doctor, that is, with the.

December 13, 2017

airelibre

Doctors can be male or female.

May 4, 2017

Annemarie0719

So, this is literally the doctor has a son and daughter, so these kids arent just at the clinic, right?

February 21, 2018

chanieHoff

Your English translation is incorrect. The correct sentence in English to match the Hebrew is "The doctor has a son and a daughter". What you used could be construed as he has 2 patients. A boy and a girl. Please correct the English to fit the Hebrew.

May 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.