1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They are not working."

"They are not working."

Translation:הן לא עובדות.

July 21, 2016

7 Comments


zion11dotcom

hen lo ovdot / hem lo ovdim


ronmckay1

Yo boyh comments directly above: You have to love the subtleness and the honesty!


ronmckay1

Should be 'to both comments below'


CarinaPaula

Does this refer to people not working bc it's a holiday or devices not working bc they're broken?


BG8aa

I believe people not working due to a holiday. I learned in school that the verb פועל is used for devices, but I do not think that term is used by the average Israeli. I have heard "זה לא עובד" in reference to devices many times, but I have yet to hear "זה לא פעיל," despite the fact that that is the correct usage.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.