1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A száraz fák nagyon gyengék …

"A száraz fák nagyon gyengék és csúnyák."

Translation:The dry trees are very weak and ugly.

July 21, 2016

9 Comments


Krisbaudi

How do I know, if in this case I need "the" dry trees and not only Dry trees?


Shamarth

You can't tell from the Hungarian sentence if it refers to dry trees in general or to specific ones, so it should be accepted with and without "the" as well.


Krisbaudi

Thank you, that's exactly what I thought. :-)


ChrisCrios

Doesn't the article A at the start of the sentence mean 'specific dry trees, requiring 'the' in the English translation? I thought omitting it means the sentence is talking about dry trees in general?


MrtonPolgr

Nope, it doesn't. It can mean both. Omitting it doesn't mean anything useful, it's probably the closest to "some", except much more awkward as it cannot serve as the topic of a sentence at all.


TomkaDominique

Dry trees are very weak and ugly. - "The" is not necessarily needed?


prosemoney

It seems like fragile and weak should both work in this context.


MacaronPower

This is not nice to the trees!!!!!!!


JohnWeber786406

That's what I was thinking - they need a fá orvos STAT!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.