1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat meat and cheese…

"I do not eat meat and cheese!"

Translation:אני לא אוכל בשר וגבינה!

July 21, 2016

19 Comments


iselcip

:) זה לא כשר


DennisMosesG

Ain't kosher in Hebrew is kashrit, and kosher is how the Yiddish say it?


DennisMosesG

Someone is following the Torah!

I don't eat meat OR cheese. I'm vegan!


CAA15

אבל זה כל כך טיים


DiegoHonor14

אני שומר על כשרות


MoritzGado

I love the people with whom I don't have to fight for food :D


Ana_Leia

Even from the comments I can’t tell whether the speaker is explaining that he is vegan or merely that he isn’t going to eat e.g. a cheeseburger. I guess it’s not really clear in English, either. Could this mean either, depending on context?


KMG1234567890

I read the statement as eating neither meat nor cheese. Perhaps it is my pedantry but I would suggest that a statement about not eating them together would use "with/עם".


clairelanc3

Can't we choose to write it in the feminine form


QxXP7Tqo

I had this same issue...I answered in the feminine verb form and it was noted as a 'typo'


Learning117

Why isn't there a direct object marker here? I am having trouble knowing why it is used sometines, but not others.


AbigailPur7

It's a general object. Use את with specific objects. If it said הבשר, the meat, it would be a direct object, and את would be appropriate.


AspireNow

The official rule is this: את is used only for DEFINITE objects. Only objects with the "ה" in front require this marker.


Mabel544786

I wonder about the same!


ow3lrpxc

אוכל or אוכלת both should be correct


xmoex

I am vegan so obviously this sentence is very important for me to learn ;-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.