"I do not eat meat and cheese!"

Translation:אני לא אוכל בשר וגבינה!

July 21, 2016

18 Comments


iselcip

:) זה לא כשר

August 24, 2016

DennisMosesG

Ain't kosher in Hebrew is kashrit, and kosher is how the Yiddish say it?

November 19, 2017

CAA15

אבל זה כל כך טיים

July 21, 2016

limors47

*טעים

January 24, 2019

shmuel798165

Chareidim yo

August 30, 2016

DennisMosesG

Someone is following the Torah!

I don't eat meat OR cheese. I'm vegan!

November 19, 2017

DiegoHonor14

אני שומר על כשרות

June 7, 2017

Ana_Leia

Even from the comments I can’t tell whether the speaker is explaining that he is vegan or merely that he isn’t going to eat e.g. a cheeseburger. I guess it’s not really clear in English, either. Could this mean either, depending on context?

February 13, 2018

KMG1234567890

I read the statement as eating neither meat nor cheese. Perhaps it is my pedantry but I would suggest that a statement about not eating them together would use "with/עם".

December 15, 2018

JonathanGl868595

Vegetarian and lactose

September 16, 2016

avishag187951
March 23, 2017

clairelanc3

Can't we choose to write it in the feminine form

March 9, 2018

QxXP7Tqo

I had this same issue...I answered in the feminine verb form and it was noted as a 'typo'

April 17, 2018

dswb5377

My guess is if the recorded voice is male the answer must be in masculine form.

January 31, 2019

Learning117

Why isn't there a direct object marker here? I am having trouble knowing why it is used sometines, but not others.

April 30, 2018

AbigailPur7

It's a general object. Use את with specific objects. If it said הבשר, the meat, it would be a direct object, and את would be appropriate.

October 24, 2018

Mabel544786

I wonder about the same!

August 9, 2018

AspireNow

The official rule is this: את is used only for DEFINITE objects. Only objects with the "ה" in front require this marker.

March 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.