"I do not eat meat and cheese!"

Translation:אני לא אוכל בשר וגבינה!

July 21, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iselcip

:) זה לא כשר


AvdielYeshua11

Ain't kosher in Hebrew is kashrit, and kosher is how the Yiddish say it?


ElioraSmith

"Kashrit" or "kashrut" refers to the set of laws that define what is kosher


MauroQuil

I think the remark was about whether kosher is really Hebrew or actually a Yiddish word, not Hebrew. I can't answer that.


ElioraSmith

It's Hebrew. In my head my point was that both words are Hebrew, but they aren't the same word. "Kosher" is an adjective and "kashrit" is a noun. But apparently I only actually wrote like half of that down :p So it was less helpful than I intended. Thanks (genuinely) for pointing that out.


AvdielYeshua11

Someone is following the Torah!

I don't eat meat OR cheese. I'm vegan!


mgrdAT

Not exactly the torah, which I think only forbids boiling a גדי in its mother's milk. The kashrut laws banning dairy/meat combinations in general developed only later.


MoeyMoh

Not necessarily. גדי reffers to ANY animal meat (but poultry with dairy is rabbinically prohibited to avoid confusion with domesticated animals). The words of the Shulhan Arukh, the Jewish Legal Code: גדי לאו דוקא דהוא הדין שור שה ועז ולא שנא בחלב אם לא שנא בחלב אחרת אלא שדבר הכתוב בהווה: [The word] "kid", is not specific, it is the same rule with ox, sheep and goat. There is no difference if it is the milk of the mother, or of another [domesticated] animal. Rather, the verse refers to the common case.

See here for further information: https://www.sefaria.org/Shulchan_Arukh,_Yoreh_De'ah.87.1


mgrdAT

@moeymoh Thanks for the link, especially since it contains also English explanations. It confirms what I wrote: that the Torah mentions about cooking only, and that the kashrut laws developed later. (I am not sure why my comment was downvoted at least twice.)


danny912421

aní lo ochél basár u-gviná!

(Colloquially it will be ve-gviná. Here, ו is pronounced "u" because of a rule that says that whenever a word starts with the letters ב, ו, מ, פ or when there is a shva under the first letter of the word (which is the case here), ו is pronounced "u".)


DiegoHonor14

אני שומר על כשרות


CAA15

אבל זה כל כך טיים


MoritzGado

I love the people with whom I don't have to fight for food :D


xmoex

I am vegan so obviously this sentence is very important for me to learn ;-)


Ana_Leia

Even from the comments I can’t tell whether the speaker is explaining that he is vegan or merely that he isn’t going to eat e.g. a cheeseburger. I guess it’s not really clear in English, either. Could this mean either, depending on context?


KMG1234567890

I read the statement as eating neither meat nor cheese. Perhaps it is my pedantry but I would suggest that a statement about not eating them together would use "with/עם".


clairelanc3

Can't we choose to write it in the feminine form


QxXP7Tqo

I had this same issue...I answered in the feminine verb form and it was noted as a 'typo'


dswb5377

My guess is if the recorded voice is male the answer must be in masculine form.


Learning117

Why isn't there a direct object marker here? I am having trouble knowing why it is used sometines, but not others.


AbigailPur7

It's a general object. Use את with specific objects. If it said הבשר, the meat, it would be a direct object, and את would be appropriate.


Ssanaoon.Ssanai

The official rule is this: את is used only for DEFINITE objects. Only objects with the "ה" in front require this marker.


Mabel544786

I wonder about the same!


ow3lrpxc

אוכל or אוכלת both should be correct

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.