"עליהם לשתות הרבה!"

Translation:They must drink a lot.

July 21, 2016

13 Comments


meteor45

"they have to drink" and "they need to drink" mean the same in English, no?

May 13, 2017

PinnyG

I agree with you.

July 16, 2017

CAA15

This is different from saying "Wow, they must drink a lot", right? This should be וואו, וודאי שהם שותים המון, or something like that, right?

July 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

It is different as you assumed. I'd say "הם בטח שותים המון". More formal perhaps, and very close to what you wrote, is "הם ודאי שותים המון". The sentence "ודאי שהם שותים המון" means "of course they drink a lot".

July 21, 2016

CAA15

I see. I thought of course was only camuvan.

July 22, 2016

MayteStiles

HOW ABOUT "THEY OUGHT TO DRINK A LOT."

January 20, 2019

Dov360473

This literally means "it is upon them to drink a lot".

December 27, 2018

tamarw

Correct.

May 9, 2019

Danielvila94929

Does the "must" here mean only "they need to drink" or also "based on what I know, I believe they drink"?

April 13, 2018

radagastthebrown

It means "they have to drink".

April 17, 2018

MayteStiles

עליהם לשתות חרובֶה Is my answer completely wrong (other than the

?חרובֶה mispelling of

August 20, 2018

Nathaniel136261

Can this mean "they are responsible for (e.g. must) drinking a lot"? In English we can use the phrase "on me/you/them to do X" which looks very similar to עליהם and carries the implication of responsibility.

November 21, 2018

Seidenberg3

Why not: "They should drink a lot"?

January 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.