"עליהם לשתות הרבה!"

Translation:They must drink a lot.

July 21, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dov360473

This literally means "it is upon them to drink a lot".


tamarw

Correct.


CAA15

This is different from saying "Wow, they must drink a lot", right? This should be וואו, וודאי שהם שותים המון, or something like that, right?


radagastthebrown

It is different as you assumed. I'd say "הם בטח שותים המון". More formal perhaps, and very close to what you wrote, is "הם ודאי שותים המון". The sentence "ודאי שהם שותים המון" means "of course they drink a lot".


CAA15

I see. I thought of course was only camuvan.


meteor45

"they have to drink" and "they need to drink" mean the same in English, no?


PinnyG

I agree with you.


DanilLinze

Not exactly. You might "need to drink", but then you don't have to do it. You still have an option. But if you "have to drink", it is obliged.


PinnyG

You are technically correct, but I think the average person is not aware of that distinction, and uses them interchangeably.


HTIKVA

yes, we average people, are aware of the difference.


danny912421

aleihém lishtót harbé.


[deactivated user]

    HOW ABOUT "THEY OUGHT TO DRINK A LOT."


Nathaniel136261

    Can this mean "they are responsible for (e.g. must) drinking a lot"? In English we can use the phrase "on me/you/them to do X" which looks very similar to עליהם and carries the implication of responsibility.


EmadelDin5

    Those who are familiar with Literary Arabic could get the sense of the rule without any complications.


EmadelDin5

    I originally wrote an elaborative explanation, but only the first sentence survived DuoLingo's potential technical error! It's unfair, all the others wrote long replies too!


AniOhevYayin

    Thank you for sharing this information. Very interesting. It would be interesting to get a short example of a comparable Arabic sentence or clause to illustrate your point. Have a lingot.


VidAdler

    They must, as in doctor's orders? Or they must, as in someone has seen the empty cups?


dac_avila

    Does the "must" here mean only "they need to drink" or also "based on what I know, I believe they drink"?


radagastthebrown

    It means "they have to drink".


PianoBookworm

    this is a weird translation to English because of the way we use the word "must" to mean "it seems like". Here it doesn't mean "it seems like" but rather the actual meaning of the word: They have to, or are required to


Seidenberg3

    Why not: "They should drink a lot"?


TeribleT

    Should = it's in one's best interest to do/recommended.

    Must = it's required, either legally, or in order to meet certain requirements or goals (like sustaining life).

    For example: You should eat healthy, but you must eat.

    You should sleep 8 hours a night, but you must sleep sometimes.

    So they're not exactly the same word.


PinnyG

    True, but I think עליהם could be translated as either one.


Michael951706

    We just learned another word for "must (plural)" - חייבים. So why is this not חייבים לשתות הברבה?


danny912421

    Well, הם חייבים לשתות הרבה is correct, and accepted. If you copied your answer, then you forgot הם and wrote הברבה, which is not a word.


Michael951706

    Hi Danny, I think I typed it and might have misspelled it, though I can't remember. I'm pretty sure, though, that it was the word עליהם that got corrected and not הרבה - but I have no way of knowing now...


JeromeBerg4

    what is the difference in meaning and use of עלי versus חייב


danny912421

    Basically the same meaning, על being more formal.


Beno986966

    "They must drink lots" should be accepted.


AnAlex77

    What's wrong with "They have to drink much"?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.