"When was the abdication?"

Translation:Wanneer was de abdicatie?

2 years ago

3 Comments


chartsman
chartsman

Why can't I add the annoying little "ER" word in this sentence? I was so proud of myself to remember about it but it gets rejected. :( "Wanneer was er de abdicatie?" sounds so Dutch to me... :D

2 years ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

You could use it if the sentence were using an indefinite article: - Wanneer was er een abdicatie?

It's not wrong to say it with de, but at the end: For example, asking in reference to the palace in Amsterdam: - Wanneer was de abdicatie er? Doesn't sound very nice to me though. Not wrong, just a bit off.

2 years ago

emak02
emak02

To me as a Dutch speaker it sounds really off, cause it sounds like the abdication was a person who was present there instead of being a happening.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.