"A tükörhöz állok."

Translation:I go and stand at the mirror.

July 21, 2016

23 Comments


spiraldancing

Mentioned this on another thread once, and I've already reported it ... but does anyone know what this sentence actually translates to in English? The given English translation is gibberish.

July 21, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is. It tries to say "stand over there" implying the action of moving over to the mirror and stopping there to stand there. That's what the Hungarian sentence means. I am standing somewhere or sitting somewhere or whatever, and now I am going to walk to the mirror and stand there.

July 21, 2016

whizza

So in this case állok implies the first person is standing upright, and the allative hoz implies motion towards i.e. motion towards the mirror in an upright manner. In that case I think the best translation into English is either

"I go and stand at the mirror" / "I go and stand by the mirror"

or

"I go up to the mirror" (no need to mention stand here because to go, it is assumed you are upright in order to go)

I think it is confusing for an English speaker because "to stand" is only ever used to indicate "motion up from a seated position" or "the state of being upright yet otherwise motionless".

From my understanding from other threads, "állni" can be used with co-verbs to indicate motion followed by a stationary phase e.g. driving up, pulling up in a car, parking etc , is this correct ?

July 22, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is mostly correct. But it does not indicate the method, or the manner, in which I am moving to the mirror. It only says that I am moving to the mirror and, when I get there, I will be standing upright (as a person). I could also sit or lie to the mirror. Again, moving there (practically walking) and then assuming the specified position. And yes, you can "stand with your car into the garage", i.e. move it to the specified target location and place it in its regular stationary position.

July 22, 2016

whizza

Ok so in that case "I go and stand at the mirror" is probably the best English translation because it doesn't imply anything about how I go there (e.g. I could go up in a wheelchair and then stand once I get to the mirror). Whereas "I go up to the mirror" could imply I go there on my hands and knees and remain there once I reach it!

July 22, 2016

dqJacO

You don't even need the "and": "I go stand at the mirror." This is obviously something very subtle that Hungarian can do by combining a preposition that implies motion/direction with a verb that implies position/stasis.

November 4, 2016

vvsey

Yes, I think you got it right!

July 22, 2016

Bastette54

Wow, that is a very different way of expressing the same idea. The word "áll" seems to have some idiomatic usages.

August 12, 2016

b_jamil

Thanks for the explanation, very helpful. This is one of the things that make it fun learning Hungarian - getting to know aspects that don't exist in English. But without a descriptive explanation it would be pretty difficult.

November 28, 2017

Evolita

Totally!

July 25, 2016

Kathy979841

Very difficult. Because the answer in english is gibberish.

August 18, 2016

Martybet

I finally got 'To the mirror' into my head, and now I'm wrong :)

January 11, 2017

Bastette54

"I stand at the mirror" is a lot better than "I stand to the mirror," but it doesn't capture the motion toward the mirror first. What would be wrong with "I go stand at the mirror." ?

January 11, 2017

Bastette54

Why is this sentence not fixed yet? It's still rejecting things like "I go and stand at the mirror," in favor of "I stand to the mirror." I know progress can be slow, but it's been 4 months and this sentence is particularly bad. I am reporting it again.

December 5, 2016

-dayman-

Standing up to the mirror

March 6, 2017

RyagonIV

In a battle to the death? °-°

April 24, 2017

AzzyDassler

There was some consensus, I think, in other discussions that English phrase "walk up to" does the job. Could it be "I walk up to the mirror" then? "I go and stand" sounds rather awkward, although what do I, a foreigner, know x)

March 23, 2018

River_guavs

Sometimes when I am standing in front of the mirror I might just say "I am standing in the mirror", or "I am in the mirror". This doesn't make literal sense but the reasoning here is that my reflection itself is positioned within the frame of the mirror. I recall telling my son to "go stand in the mirror and see if your shirt fits". Any other English speakers here say it this way?

November 11, 2016

elisabeth902461

I stand at the mirror=A tükörhöz állok Bastette54 /You were right, it took a while, but then you have a lot of experience. You get a point from me. Excellent job! Keep it up!

April 6, 2019

Bastette54

I wonder if "I stand at the mirror" would be "A tükörnél állok"? Because the höz ending implies movement, but nél is static.

April 6, 2019

RyagonIV
  • A tükörnél állok. - I am standing by the mirror, no movement indicated.
  • A tükörhöz állok. - I move to the mirror and end up standing by it.
April 6, 2019

elisabeth902461

Respected Ryagon Roman four, Shall we stay with the hard facts? I. Hungarian language is different from English. II. The most important, answer is accepted by Duolingo. III. I respect that you know both languages a lot! IV What I wrote is correct Greetings

April 6, 2019

RyagonIV

I. Sure, but they are translatable into each other.
II. I think more important than Duo's acceptance of your translation is that you understand what the exact choice of words is doing to the meaning of the sentence. I tried to address that in my recent reply.
III. Thanks, I appreciate that.
IV. I'm fine with your translation, I just added some explanation. My comment wasn't even addressed to you.

April 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.