1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I cannot support him."

"I cannot support him."

Translation:Je ne peux pas le soutenir.

February 1, 2013

6 Comments


johncopter

why can't lui be used as well?


patlaf

"lui" is an indirect object, "le" is a direct object. In this sentence, "him" is the direct object so it needs to be "le".


azoolkool

That would be saying "TO him" rather than just "him."


rogruman

why not "je ne peux pas lui supporter"?


Will_Chapman

I gave the same answer. Lui/le is explained above, but can anyone explain the difference between supporter/soutenir?


Olly_Capon

I'm not a native speaker but I think that supporter is more in the sense of 'to be able to cope with / to stand something'. In contrast soutenir is to support or maintain in a more positive, giving sense. This is only based on the definitions in WordReference. Having said that however I've just read that supporter can be used when talking about sports teams...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.