"I cannot support him."

Translation:Je ne peux pas le soutenir.

February 1, 2013

6 Comments


johncopter

why can't lui be used as well?

February 1, 2013

patlaf

"lui" is an indirect object, "le" is a direct object. In this sentence, "him" is the direct object so it needs to be "le".

February 1, 2013

azoolkool

That would be saying "TO him" rather than just "him."

June 9, 2013

rogruman

why not "je ne peux pas lui supporter"?

April 21, 2014

Will_Chapman

I gave the same answer. Lui/le is explained above, but can anyone explain the difference between supporter/soutenir?

April 21, 2014

Olly_Capon

I'm not a native speaker but I think that supporter is more in the sense of 'to be able to cope with / to stand something'. In contrast soutenir is to support or maintain in a more positive, giving sense. This is only based on the definitions in WordReference. Having said that however I've just read that supporter can be used when talking about sports teams...

May 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.