Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"English actresses are pretty."

Translation:Az angol színésznők szépek.

2 years ago

6 Comments


in_circles
in_circles

Shouldn't "Az" make this translate as "The English actresses?"

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

The translation should be correct with and without "the" as well.

An article is always needed in front of the subject if the predicate is a noun or an adjective. "Angol színésznők szépek" is not correct. But once the article is there, without context you can't tell anymore if the sentence refers to English actresses in general or a specific group of them, so both translations are correct.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Either way is fine. Without "the", it is a general statement. With "the", it could be a specific group of people. The Hungarian version needs "Az" in either case.

2 years ago

anton_t13
anton_t13

May I say "EGY angol színésznők szépek"? Or "egy" can be used only in singular form?

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Just like in English, the indefinite article can only be used in the singular. Even more so in Hungarian since "egy" also means "one".

1 year ago

anton_t13
anton_t13

Thanks! By the way English "a"/"an" also came from Old English “one". (And "the" came from "that")

1 year ago