1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jó főnököket keresek."

" főnököket keresek."

Translation:I am looking for good bosses.

July 21, 2016

11 Comments


akshan

they do not exist!!! )))) basing on my experience


alin_fazal

Me too, man, me too


GXUsA

Haha... not bosses looking for good workers??? well, in my experience i had a good boss before...


JosephLenton

I got 'I am looking for some good bosses' as the solution, but there isn't any 'some' in the initial sentence. It should be 'I am looking for good bosses'.


RyagonIV

"I am looking for good bosses" is the preferred translation.


Syasya16

why not 'jók főnököket keresek?'


MrtonPolgr

Because attributive adjectives don't get inflections. If it refers to a noun (which of course immediately follows it in this case), it stays the same, just like in English.


Syasya16

Köszönöm szépen a választ!!


TraitorsHa

No such thing


eszti13647

why not "jo fonokek keresek"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.